Lancaster County property record for 422 Snyder Rd, Mount Joy, PA 17552
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,748 sqft · built 1936 |
| Lot Size | 0.91 acres (39,640 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $139,000 (Feb 2020) |
| Tax Bill | $4,878 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Feb 2020 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 461-08879-0-0000 |
| Primary APN | 461-08879-0-0000 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 6 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,748 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 4,338 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,044 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 504 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,008 sqft |
| Game Room | Game Room |
| Year Built | Built 1936 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1998 |
| Architectural Style | Cape Cod |
| Exterior Material | Brick |
| Construction Type | Masonry / Concrete Block |
| Roof Material | Slate |
| Lot Area | 39,640 sqft (0.91 acres) |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 288 sqft |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 252 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 280 sqft |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | 422 SNYDER RD |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNT JOY |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 17552-8549 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | A |
| Legal Description | 422 SNYDER RD |
| Legal Lot Number | 6 |
| Jurisdiction | LANCASTER PA |
| Township / Civil Division | MOUNT JOY |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1053 |
| Census Tract | 10602 |
Source: Lancaster County records, as of May 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 541 SNYDER RD, MOUNT JOY, PA 17552-8550 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Feb 27, 2020 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Feb 27, 2020 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20206509902 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Oct 17, 2019 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0006509902 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | LANCASTER PA |
| Recording Date | Feb 27, 2020 |
| Property Address | 422 SNYDER RD, MOUNT JOY, PA 17552-8549 |
| Document Number | 0006509902 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 17, 2019 |
| Instrument | 6509902 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 12, 2020 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $1,390.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Confirmed |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Husband and Wife |
| Address | 541 SNYDER RD MOUNT JOY PA 175528550, MOUNT JOY, PA 17552-8550 |
Source: Lancaster County assessment roll, as of May 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Lancaster County |
| County Subdivision | Mount Joy Township |
| Unified School District | Donegal School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $189,700 (-) Land $67,500 Building $122,200 | $189,700 (-) Land $67,500 Building $122,200 | |
| 2025 | $4,878.00 (+0.74%) | ||
| 2024 | $4,842.00 (+3.2%) | $189,700 (-) Land $67,500 Building $122,200 | |
| 2023 | $4,692.00 Homeowner's exemption | $189,700 Land $67,500 Building $122,200 | |
| 2018 | $189,700 Land $67,500 Building $122,200 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective June 10, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 2 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Brightspeed Fiber | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures