Wyoming County and Java Town property record for 4217 Rte 78, Java Village, NY 14083 · Last verified August 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 1.5 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1977 |
| Square Footage | 2,496 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 579,784 sqft (13.3 acres) |
| Garage | Attached, 1,408 sqft |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Tax Bill | $6,134.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 563600 102.-3-18 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Partial Baths | 1 Partial Baths |
| Building Area | 2,496 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 1,536 sqft 1st Floor |
| 2nd Floor | 960 sqft 2nd Floor |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Year Built | Built 1977 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1977 |
| Architectural Style | Colonial Style |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl Exterior |
| Lot Area | 579,784 sqft (13.3 acres) |
| Parking Spaces | 5 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Type | Attached Garage |
| Garage Area | 1,408 sqft Garage |
| Porch Area | 280 sqft Porch |
| Heating System | Forced Air with Air Conditioning Heating |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas Heating Fuel |
| Sewage | Septic Sewage |
| Water Source | Well Water Source |
| Street Address | 4217 ROUTE 78 |
|---|---|
| City | JAVA VILLAGE |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14083-9501 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Legal Description | LOT 32 TOWN 8 RANGE 4 |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 18.000 |
| Jurisdiction | WYOMING NY |
| Minor Civil Division | JAVA |
| Census Blockgroup | 1 |
| Census Block | 1002 |
| Census Tract | 970900 |
Source: Wyoming County and Java Town records · APN 563600 102.-3-18
Assessment roll updated May 12, 2026 · Last verified August 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Company Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 665 SCHOELLKOPF RD, COWLESVILLE, NY 14037-9756 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is a Company |
| Vesting | Owner is a Trust, Family Trust |
| Deed Names | 2 Verified Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Dec 10, 2024 |
| Transfer Doc | 0008290451 |
| Record Refreshed | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | WYOMING NY |
| Recording Date | Jan 29, 2025 |
| Property Address | 4217 ROUTE 78, JAVA VILLAGE, NY 14083-9501 |
| Document Number | 0008290451 |
| Book / Page | 829 / 451 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 10, 2024 |
| Instrument | 384 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 30, 2026 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Zero or No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Family Trust |
| Address | 665 SCHOELLKOPF RD, COWLESVILLE, NY 14037-9756 |
Source: Wyoming County and Java Town records · Assessment roll updated May 12, 2026 · Last verified August 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Wyoming County |
| County Subdivision | Java Town |
| Unified School District | Yorkshire-Pioneer Central School District (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,134.00 (+148.04%) | $250,000 (-) Land $62,900 Building $187,100 | $294,118 (+9.42%) Land $74,000 Building $220,118 |
| 2023 | $250,000 (-) Land $62,900 Building $187,100 | $268,800 (+7.52%) Land $67,630 Building $201,170 | |
| 2022 | $2,473.00 Homeowner's exemption | $250,000 Land $62,900 Building $187,100 | $250,000 Land $62,900 Building $187,100 |
Our records do not include FEMA flood map data for 4217 Rte 78; wildfire exposure is indirect.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer
| FEMA Flood Zone | FEMA flood map data for this location is not available in our records |
|---|
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Low 20th percentile of exposed land nationally · 55th in New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Low — about 1 in 10,000 per year |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach of burnable land |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures