Burnet County property record for 421 Co Rd 137, Burnet, TX 78611
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,204 sqft · built 2021 |
| Lot Size | 3.13 acres (136,343 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $33,000 (Sep 2019) |
| Tax Bill | $973 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Sep 2019 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | B0057000001001000 |
| Primary APN | B0057000001001000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 1,204 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,204 sqft |
| Lot Area | 136,343 sqft |
|---|---|
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Garage Area | 443 sqft |
| Carport | Carport |
| Carport Area | 443 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Porch |
| Patio Area | 96 sqft |
| Storage Building | 63 sqft |
| Street Address | 421 COUNTY ROAD 137 |
|---|---|
| City | BURNET |
| State | TX |
| Zip | 78611-2270 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | ABS A0057 JEPTHA BOYCE, 3.13 ACRES |
| Legal Subdivision | JEPTHA BOYCE |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | BURNET TX |
| Township / Civil Division | BURNET |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1067 |
| Census Tract | 960401 |
Source: Burnet County records, as of September 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 1413, BURNET, TX 78611-7413 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 30, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Sep 30, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 201910423 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Vendor's Lien |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BURNET TX |
| Recording Date | Sep 30, 2019 |
| Property Address | 421 COUNTY ROAD 137, BURNET, TX 78611-2270 |
| Document Number | 0201910423 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 30, 2019 |
| Instrument | 201910423 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Dec 4, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 1413, BURNET, TX 78611-7413 |
| Investor | Possibly a Property Investor |
| Document Number | 0201910424 |
|---|---|
| Date | Sep 30, 2019 |
| Instrument | 201910424 |
| Name | LLANO NATIONAL BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Special Notes | Seller Financed |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Term | 13 Months |
| Due | Sep 30, 2020 |
Source: Burnet County assessment roll, as of September 9, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Texas |
| County | Burnet County |
| Unified School District | Burnet Consolidated Independent School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $305,375 (+1%) | $419,235 (+25.74%) Land $190,695 Building $228,540 | |
| 2025 | $973.00 (-39.68%) Homeowner's exemption Senior Citizen's exemption | $277,614 (-7.4%) | $333,422 (+11.21%) Land $104,882 Building $228,540 |
| 2024 | $1,613.00 (+0.88%) | ||
| 2023 | $1,599.00 Homeowner's exemption Senior Citizen's exemption | $299,810 Land $71,270 Building $228,540 | $299,810 Land $71,270 Building $228,540 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 8, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 20 policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 10 (0% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 20 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (1997–2007) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 2 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2007 · Severe Storms, Tornadoes, And Flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 63% of the US · above 49% of Texas |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.2% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | COUNCIL CREEK VILLAGE private · serves 333 people · EPA ID TX0270014 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Jul 2023 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
Listed by EPA as a serious violator, with a treatment or procedure violation still open.
| Water Quality | Gross alpha radiation not recorded as resolved · Oct 2025 Radium not recorded as resolved · Oct 2025 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | Corrosion control currently in violation since Apr 2026 |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 13 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 18 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Rise Broadband Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| VGI Technology Fixed Wireless | 50 / 10 |
May also be available: Nextlink.
4G LTE (outdoors only), no 5G reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures