Orange County and Montgomery Town property record for 42 Maple St, Walden, NY 12586
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,152 sqft · built 1900 |
| Lot Size | 0.124 acres (5,400 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $6,820 (2024) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jul 2026 Mortgage Mar 2018 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 334205 309-8-16 |
| Primary APN | 334205 309-8-16 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,152 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 576 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 576 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1900 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1975 |
| Architectural Style | Old Style |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 5,400 sqft (0.124 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 90 ft deep x 60 ft wide |
| View / Lot | Urban |
| Porch | Open Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 216 sqft |
| Patio Area | 350 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Canopy | 72 sqft |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 309-8-16 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 42 MAPLE ST |
| City | WALDEN |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 12586-1814 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R5 |
| Legal Block | 8 |
| Legal Lot Number | 16.00 |
| Jurisdiction | ORANGE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | MONTGOMERY |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3002 |
| Census Tract | 10702 |
Source: Orange County and Montgomery Town records, as of June 29, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 5814 12TH AVE, BROOKLYN, NY 11219-5177 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jul 15, 2026 | Deed of Trust ICE LENDER HLDGS LLC |
| Mar 19, 2018 | Grant Deed, Transfer WALLKILL VLY FED'L S&L |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ORANGE NY |
| Recording Date | Jul 15, 2026 |
| Property Address | 42 MAPLE ST, WALDEN, NY 12586-1814 |
| Document Number | 0000051371 |
| Book / Page | 15920 / 1951 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 6, 2026 |
| Instrument | 202651371 |
| Record Updated | Aug 5, 2026 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0000051371, |
|---|---|
| Date | Jul 15, 2026 |
| Book Page | 15920/1951 |
| Instrument | 202651371 |
| Name | ICE LENDER HLDGS LLC |
|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Aug 1, 2056 |
| Rate | 6.48% |
|---|---|
| Max Rate | -1% |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ORANGE NY |
| Recording Date | Mar 19, 2018 |
| Property Address | 42 MAPLE ST, WALDEN, NY 12586-1814 |
| Document Number | 0000019461 |
| Book / Page | 014375 / 001481 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 6, 2018 |
| Instrument | 19461 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 12, 2018 |
| Title Company | ESQUIRE LAND SERVICES LIMITED |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $308.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Confirmed |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Company |
| Address | 5814 12TH AVE BROOKLYN NY 112194513, BROOKLYN, NY 11219-4513 |
| Document Number | 30823 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 19, 2018 |
| Book Page | 014394/000673 |
| Instrument | 30823 |
| Name | WALLKILL VLY FED'L S&L |
|---|---|
| Type | Federal Savings Bank |
| Address | WALDEN, NY 12586 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|
Source: Orange County and Montgomery Town assessment roll, as of April 29, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Orange County |
| County Subdivision | Montgomery Town |
| Municipality | Walden Village |
| Unified School District | Valley Central School District (Montgomery) (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $97,600 (-) Land $16,800 Building $80,800 | $263,800 (+8.11%) | |
| 2024 | $6,820.00 | $97,600 (-) Land $16,800 Building $80,800 | $244,000 (+4.99%) |
| 2023 | $97,600 (-) Land $16,800 Building $80,800 | $232,400 (+16.67%) Land $40,003 Building $192,397 | |
| 2022 | $97,600 Land $16,800 Building $80,800 | $199,200 Land $34,289 Building $164,911 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 26, 2023 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2011) |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2011 · Hurricane Irene |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | WALDEN VILLAGE serves 7,007 people · EPA ID NY3503559 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Jun 2025 |
| Lead | 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 479 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Greenlight Networks Fiber | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures