Monroe Town property record for 419 Hammertown Rd, Monroe, CT 06468
| Property Type | Duplex |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,564 sqft · built 1977 |
| Lot Size | 1.07 acres (46,609 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $220,000 (Nov 1998) |
| Tax Bill | $12,591 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 12301400 |
| Primary APN | 12301400 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 10 Rooms |
| Units | 2 Units |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,564 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 5,007 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,964 sqft |
| Basement Area | 600 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 600 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1977 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2005 |
| Architectural Style | Raised Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 46,609 sqft (1.07 acres) |
| Garage Type | Basement |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Deck Area | Deck Area |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Hot Water |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Account Number | 12301400 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 419 HAMMERTOWN RD |
| City | MONROE |
| State | CT |
| Zip | 06468-1310 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Duplex |
| Local Zoning Code | RF2 |
| Legal Block | 14 |
| Jurisdiction | MONROE CT |
| Township / Civil Division | MONROE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3005 |
| Census Tract | 100300 |
Source: Monroe Town records, as of October 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 419 HAMMERTOWN RD, MONROE, CT 06468-1310 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 30, 1998 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Nov 30, 1998 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Dec 21, 1990 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 325 / 16 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Monroe Town assessment roll, as of June 25, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Connecticut |
| County Subdivision | Monroe Town |
| Unified School District | Monroe School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $12,591.00 (+4.22%) | $421,390 (-) Land $105,490 Building $315,900 | $641,512 (+117.48%) |
| 2025 | $12,081.00 | $421,390 (+52.84%) Land $105,490 Building $315,900 | $294,973 Land $73,843 Building $221,130 |
| 2024 | $12,081.00 (+16.69%) | ||
| 2023 | $10,353.00 (+1.88%) | $275,700 (-) Land $91,500 Building $184,200 | |
| 2022 | $10,162.00 | $275,700 Land $91,500 Building $184,200 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 28, 2025
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 100 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 55% of Connecticut |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 40 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Frontier Fiber | 7,000 / 7,000 |
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 35 |
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures