Jasper County property record for 419 Co Rd 841, Buna, TX 77612
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,572 sqft |
| Lot Size | 0.724 acres (31,537 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Tax Bill | $2,942 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jul 2022 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 005900005800 |
| Primary APN | 005900005800 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Building Area | 1,572 sqft Living Area |
|---|---|
| 1st Floor Area | 1,572 sqft |
| Lot Area | 31,537 sqft (0.724 acres) |
|---|---|
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Garage Area | 480 sqft |
| Carport | Carport |
| Carport Area | 480 sqft |
| Account Number | 27124 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 419 COUNTY ROAD 841 |
| City | BUNA |
| State | TX |
| Zip | 77612-3009 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT 46-47 & 1/2 OF 48 FOREST OAKS 1278/1030 0.724 ACRES |
| Legal Subdivision | FOREST OAKS |
| Legal Lot Number | 46,47 |
| Jurisdiction | JASPER TX |
| Township / Civil Division | BUNA |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2028 |
| Census Tract | 950800 |
419 Co Rd 841 is owned and occupied by two individuals who acquired it in July 2022.
Source: Jasper County records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 419 COUNTY ROAD 841, BUNA, TX 77612-3009 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Jul 8, 2022 |
| Transfer Doc | 01278/1030 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Gift Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | JASPER TX |
| Recording Date | Jul 15, 2022 |
| Property Address | 419 COUNTY ROAD 841, BUNA, TX 77612-3009 |
| Document Number | 01278/1030 |
| Book / Page | 1278 / 1030 |
| Map Reference | VOL 1 PG 42 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 8, 2022 |
| Instrument | 309195 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jan 13, 2026 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 419 COUNTY ROAD 841, BUNA, TX 77612-3009 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 419 COUNTY ROAD 841, BUNA, TX 77612-3009 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 419 Co Rd 841 was $2,942, up % from the year before.
Source: Jasper County assessment roll, as of January 13, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Texas |
| County | Jasper County |
| Unified School District | Buna Independent School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,942.00 (+0.03%) | $167,904 (-) Land $36,110 Building $131,794 | $167,904 (-) Land $36,110 Building $131,794 |
| 2025 | $2,941.00 | $167,904 Land $36,110 Building $131,794 | $167,904 Land $36,110 Building $131,794 |
| 2023 | $160,151 Land $36,110 Building $124,041 | $160,151 Land $36,110 Building $124,041 | |
| 2022 | $107.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 419 Co Rd 841 in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, though there have been 9 flood claims nearby since 2005.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 17, 2010 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on File median of 18 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 18 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 9 (2005–2017) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 8 of 9 |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2017 · Hurricane Harvey |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 419 Co Rd 841 is moderate, ranking above 67% of the US, with a 0.3% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 67% of the US · above 54% of Texas |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.3% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 66 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures