4178 Drexel Dr, Troy, MI 48098 Property Records

Oakland County property record for 4178 Drexel Dr, Troy, MI 48098 · Last verified June 2026

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details2 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,293 sqft · built 1992
Lot Size0.3 acres (13,068 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on File
Tax Bill$6,457 (2025)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN88-20-17-353-003

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN88-20-17-353-003

Interior

Bedrooms2 Beds
Full Baths2.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Plumbing Fixtures8 Plumbing Fixtures
Stories1 Story
Building Area2,293 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area2,293 sqft
Basement Area2,293 sqft
Unfinished Basement2,293 sqft
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1992
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1992
Architectural StyleRanch
Exterior MaterialBrick
Construction TypeBrick
Roof TypeHip
Lot Area13,068 sqft (0.3 acres)
Lot Dimensions159 ft deep x 81 ft wide
Garage Area488 sqft
Parking Spaces2 Parking Spaces

Exterior Amenities

PorchSlab
Porch Area59 sqft
Deck Area224 sqft
Patio Area224 sqft

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemHVAC
Heating SystemForced Air with A/C
Heating FuelGas
SewerMunicipal

Location & Zoning

Street Address4178 DREXEL DR
CityTROY
StateMI
Zip48098-4310
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal DescriptionT2N, R11E, SEC 17 SOMERSET PLACE SUB NO 2 LOT 89 11-18-88 FR 300-011
Legal Range11E
Legal Township2N
Legal Section17
Legal SubdivisionSOMERSET PLACE
Legal Lot Number11,89
JurisdictionOAKLAND MI
Township / Civil DivisionTROY
Census Block Group3
Census Block3014
Census Tract196800

Owner

Source: Oakland County records · APN 88-20-17-353-003

Assessment roll updated January 21, 2026 · Last verified June 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on File
Mailing Address4178 DREXEL DR, TROY, MI 48098-4310
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesVerified Name on Deed
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Oakland County records · Assessment roll updated January 21, 2026 · Last verified June 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateMichigan
CountyOakland County
MunicipalityTroy City
Unified School DistrictTroy School District (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$6,457.00 (-3.86%)
2023$435,080
2022$6,716.00$217,540

Flood & Wildfire

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, Oakland County (26125C), updated December 8, 2024 · FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, census block group 261251968003, refreshed September 2026 · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020 · Last verified October 2026

Flood

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
Special Flood Hazard AreaNo
Flood HazardMinimal
500-Year FloodplainNo
Flood Insurance CostPremium on Record
median of 1 individual NFIP policies nearby
Nearby Flood Policies1 in force
1 of 1 on primary residences

Wildfire

Wildfire RiskLow
above 1% of the US · above 2% of Michigan
Wildfire LikelihoodLess than 1 in 10,000 per year
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation at the parcel

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Nearby Properties on Drexel Dr

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number