Boulder County property record for 414 Opal Way, Superior, CO 80027
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 7 bd · 6 ba · 5,936 sqft · built 2000 |
| Lot Size | 0.203 acres (8,830 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Last Sale | $1,375,000 (Feb 2025) |
| Tax Bill | $10,657 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Mar 2022 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 1575-31-3-19-004 |
| Primary APN | 1575-31-3-19-004 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 7 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 6 Baths |
| Half Baths | 2 Half Baths |
| Total Rooms | 12 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 5,936 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 6,713 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,181 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 2,083 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,672 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 1,672 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 2000 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2005 |
| Architectural Style | A-Frame |
| Exterior Material | Wood Shingle |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Material | Concrete |
| Lot Area | 8,830 sqft (0.203 acres) |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 777 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 3 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Porch |
| Porch Area | 96 sqft |
| Patio Area | 120 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Account Number | R0143919 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 414 OPAL WAY |
| City | SUPERIOR |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80027-4666 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT 34 BLK 1 ROCK CREEK RANCH FLG 23A |
| Legal Range | 69 |
| Legal Township | 1S |
| Legal Section | 31 |
| Legal Subdivision | ROCK CREEK RANCH FLG 23A - SU |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 34 |
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Township / Civil Division | LAFAYETTE-LOUISVILLE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2008 |
| Census Tract | 61400 |
414 Opal Way is owned and occupied by two individuals who bought it in February 2025.
Source: Boulder County records, as of September 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 414 OPAL WAY, SUPERIOR, CO 80027-4666 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Feb 3, 2025 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Feb 3, 2025 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Jun 17, 2024 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 20254074887 |
| Prior Transfer Date | May 1, 2024 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0004050756 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Recording Date | Mar 3, 2022 |
| Property Address | 414 OPAL WAY, SUPERIOR, CO 80027-4666 |
| Document Number | 0003948401 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 25, 2022 |
| Instrument | 3948401 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 23, 2022 |
| Title Company | FIRST AMERICAN |
| Amount | Amount on Record |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $145.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants |
| Address | 414 OPAL WAY, SUPERIOR, CO 80027-4666 |
| Document Number | 0003948402 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 3, 2022 |
| Instrument | 3948402 |
| Name | ELEVATIONS CU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Apr 1, 2052 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 414 Opal Way was $10,657.
Source: Boulder County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Boulder County |
| Municipality | Superior Town |
| Unified School District | Boulder Valley School District RE-2 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $99,593 (+3.84%) Land $22,508 Building $77,085 | $1,534,600 (-) Land $401,000 Building $1,133,600 | |
| 2025 | $10,657.00 | $95,913 Land $25,063 Building $70,850 | $1,534,600 Land $401,000 Building $1,133,600 |
| 2023 | $9,865.00 (+24.5%) | $100,219 (+32.28%) Land $22,117 Building $78,102 | $1,495,800 (+37.22%) Land $330,100 Building $1,165,700 |
| 2022 | $7,924.00 | $75,762 Land $18,737 Building $57,025 | $1,090,100 Land $269,600 Building $820,500 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
FEMA maps place 414 Opal Way in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 14, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 7 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 414 Opal Way is moderate, ranking above 46% of the US, with a 0.07% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 46% of the US · lower than 71% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.07% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | SUPERIOR MD NO 1 serves 17,900 people · EPA ID CO0107725 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Treatment failure resolved · Dec 2021 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 189 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| LiveWireNet Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
May also be available: CenturyLink.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures