411 E Silk St, Mount Carroll, IL 61053 Property Records

Carroll County property record for 411 E Silk St, Mount Carroll, IL 61053 · Last verified July 2026

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,400 sqft · built 1971
Lot Size0.327 acres (14,244 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on File
Last Sale$60,000 (Jul 2021)
Tax Bill$2,230 (2025)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN05-09-06-307-020

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN05-09-06-307-020

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Plumbing Fixtures5 Plumbing Fixtures
Total Rooms5 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,400 sqft Living Area
Basement Area1,400 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,400 sqft

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1971
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1971
Architectural StyleBungalow
Exterior MaterialAluminum/Vinyl
Construction TypeFrame
Roof TypeGable
Roof MaterialAsphalt
Lot Area14,244 sqft (0.327 acres)
Patio Area64 sqft

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemNone
Heating SystemForced Air with A/C
Heating FuelElectric

Location & Zoning

Street Address411 E SILK ST
CityMOUNT CARROLL
StateIL
Zip61053-1400
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal DescriptionLOTS 1 & 2 BLK 4 STOVER & EMMERT. 05-001-519-10
Legal SubdivisionSTOVER & EMMERT S ADD
Legal Block4
Legal Lot Number1-2
JurisdictionCARROLL IL
Township / Civil DivisionMOUNT CARROLL
Census Block Group2
Census Block2030
Census Tract960400

Owner

Source: Carroll County records · APN 05-09-06-307-020

Assessment roll updated June 1, 2026 · Last verified July 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on File
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesVerified Name on Deed
Last SaleJul 16, 2021 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleJul 16, 2021 · Amount on Record
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Carroll County records · Assessment roll updated June 1, 2026 · Last verified July 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateIllinois
CountyCarroll County
County SubdivisionMount Carroll Township
MunicipalityMount Carroll City
Unified School DistrictWest Carroll Community Unit School District 314 (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$2,230.00 (+1.78%)$28,565 Land $3,683 Building $24,882$85,703 Land $11,050 Building $74,653
2024$2,191.00

Flood & Wildfire

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, Carroll County (17015C), updated December 17, 2010 · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020 · Last verified October 2026

Flood

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
Flood HazardMinimal
500-Year FloodplainNo
Special Flood Hazard AreaNo

Wildfire

Wildfire RiskNot rated
no burnable land in reach
Wildfire LikelihoodNegligible
ExposureNone
beyond ember reach

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Nearby Properties on E Silk St

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number