Bladen County property record for 41 Main St, Tar Heel, NC 28392
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 ba · 804 sqft · built 1930 |
| Lot Size | 0.05 acres (2,178 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $106 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 0036-51-02-7945 |
| Primary APN | 0036-51-02-7945 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
|---|---|
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 804 sqft Base Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 804 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1930 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1930 |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Roof Type | Flat |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 2,178 sqft (0.05 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 90 ft deep x 25 ft wide |
| Porch | Porch |
| Porch Area | 244 sqft |
| Account Number | 6002914 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 41 MAIN ST |
| City | TAR HEEL |
| State | NC |
| Zip | 28392 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 036510279456 MAIN ST |
| Legal Subdivision | VILLAGE OF TAR HEEL |
| Jurisdiction | BLADEN NC |
| Township / Civil Division | HOLLOW |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2015 |
| Census Tract | 950302 |
Source: Bladen County records, as of October 8, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 12, TAR HEEL, NC 28392-0012 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Life Estate |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Nov 29, 2010 |
| Transfer Doc | 669/1025 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Bladen County assessment roll, as of October 8, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | North Carolina |
| County | Bladen County |
| Municipality | Tar Heel Town |
| Unified School District | Bladen County Schools (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $106.00 (-0.93%) | $12,140 (-) Land $2,030 Building $10,110 | $12,138 (-) Land $2,025 Building $10,113 |
| 2025 | $107.00 | $12,140 (-) Land $2,030 Building $10,110 | $12,138 (-) Land $2,025 Building $10,113 |
| 2023 | $107.00 | $12,140 Land $2,030 Building $10,110 | $12,138 Land $2,025 Building $10,113 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 5, 2019 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2024) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 1 |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2024 · Tropical Storm Debby |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 54% of the US · above 76% of North Carolina |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.1% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 69 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Focus Broadband Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Spectrum Fiber · Cable in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Star Communications.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures