Steuben County and Urbana Town property record for 41 Davis Ave, Hammondsport, NY 14840
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,850 sqft · built 1900 |
| Lot Size | 0.25 acres (10,890 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $229,000 (Aug 2021) |
| Tax Bill | $4,225 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2010 Mortgage Oct 2014 Mortgage + 1 more |
| APN | 0006606-000 |
| Primary APN | 0006606-000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,850 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,346 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 504 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1900 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1975 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Lot Area | 10,890 sqft (0.25 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 217 ft deep x 50 ft wide |
| Porch | Slab |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Canopy | 442 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 0006606-000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 41 DAVIS AVE |
| City | HAMMONDSPORT |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14840-9301 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | MDR |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 84.000 |
| Jurisdiction | STEUBEN NY |
| Township / Civil Division | URBANA |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1049 |
| Census Tract | 961400 |
Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026
| Historic District | Within the Village of Hammondsport Historic District listed 2024 · 332 contributing resources · NRIS 100009603 |
|---|
Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.
Source: Steuben County and Urbana Town records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 291 FOREST MANOR RD, COCHRANVILLE, PA 19330-9623 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jun 18, 2010 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage CHEMUNG CANAL TRUST CO |
| Oct 6, 2014 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage CORNING FEDERAL CREDIT UNION |
| Aug 25, 2021 | Warranty Deed, Transfer · Stand-Alone First Mortgage GENESEE REGIONAL BANK |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 25, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 25, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Dec 10, 1998 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 2909 / 261 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | STEUBEN NY |
| Property Address | 41 DAVIS AVE, HAMMONDSPORT, NY 14840-9301 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Apr 21, 2026 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0000003258/0000000183 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 18, 2010 |
| Book Page | 0000003258/0000000183 |
| Name | CHEMUNG CANAL TRUST CO |
|---|---|
| Type | Funding / Finance Company |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Term | 139 Months |
| Due | Jan 1, 2022 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | STEUBEN NY |
| Property Address | 41 DAVIS AVE, HAMMONDSPORT, NY 14840-9301 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Apr 21, 2026 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0000003853/0000000009 |
|---|---|
| Date | Oct 6, 2014 |
| Book Page | 0000003853/0000000009 |
| Name | CORNING FEDERAL CREDIT UNION |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Term | 111 Months |
| Due | Jan 1, 2024 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | STEUBEN NY |
| Recording Date | Aug 25, 2021 |
| Property Address | 41 DAVIS AVE, HAMMONDSPORT, NY 14840-9301 |
| Document Number | 002909/261 |
| Book / Page | 2909 / 261 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 23, 2021 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 21, 2026 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 291 FOREST MANOR RD, COCHRANVILLE, PA 19330-9623 |
| Document Number | 0000473985 |
|---|---|
| Date | Aug 25, 2021 |
| Instrument | 4739/85 |
| Name | GENESEE REGIONAL BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Stand-Alone First Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 3.2% |
| Type Change Date | Sep 1, 2026 |
| Max Rate At Change | 2.2% |
| Index | 1-Year CMT |
Source: Steuben County and Urbana Town assessment roll, as of April 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Steuben County |
| County Subdivision | Urbana Town |
| Municipality | Hammondsport Village |
| Unified School District | Hammondsport Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,225.00 (-44.16%) | ||
| 2025 | $7,566.00 (+516.63%) | $271,700 (+124.92%) Land $42,500 Building $229,200 | $271,700 (+86.68%) Land $42,500 Building $229,200 |
| 2023 | $120,800 (-) Land $19,300 Building $101,500 | $145,542 (+12.05%) Land $23,253 Building $122,289 | |
| 2022 | $120,800 Land $19,300 Building $101,500 | $129,892 Land $20,753 Building $109,139 | |
| 2021 | $1,227.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Claims | 7 (1978–2015) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 7 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2015 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | HAMMONDSPORT VILLAGE serves 569 people · EPA ID NY5001223 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Sep 2025 |
| Lead | 5 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 295 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Empire Long Distance Fiber | 1,000 / 100 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures