Putnam County and Kent Town property record for 41 Champlain Dr, Carmel, NY 10512 · Last verified May 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 1 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 1 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1950 |
| Square Footage | 728 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 4,792 sqft (0.11 acres) |
| Garage | Detached, 240 sqft |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Tax Bill | $7,283.00 (2024) |
| Primary APN | 372200 22.82-1-56 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 1 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Baths |
| Building Area | 728 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 728 sqft 1st Floor |
| Stories | 1 Stories |
| Year Built | Built 1950 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1950 |
| Architectural Style | Cottage Style |
| Exterior Material | Composition/Composite Exterior |
| Foundation Type | No Foundation Foundation |
| Lot Area | 4,792 sqft (0.11 acres) |
| Depth X Width | 99 ft x 52 ft Depth x Width |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Type | Detached Garage |
| Garage Area | 240 sqft Garage |
| Porch | Open Porch |
| Porch Area | 264 sqft Porch |
| Heating System | HVAC Heating |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil Heating Fuel |
| Sewage | Sewage Connected |
| Water Source | Yes (Unknown Type) Water Source |
| Account Number | 039900 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 41 CHAMPLAIN DR |
| City | CARMEL |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 10512-6222 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 56.00 |
| Jurisdiction | PUTNAM NY |
| Minor Civil Division | KENT |
| Census Blockgroup | 1 |
| Census Block | 1052 |
| Census Tract | 10300 |
Source: Putnam County and Kent Town records · APN 372200 22.82-1-56
Assessment roll updated April 29, 2026 · Last verified May 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 41 CHAMPLAIN DR, CARMEL, NY 10512-6222 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Deed Names | 2 Verified Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Nov 30, 2021 |
| Transfer Doc | 0022550217 |
| Record Refreshed | Jun 08, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | PUTNAM NY |
| Recording Date | Jan 13, 2022 |
| Property Address | 41 CHAMPLAIN DR, CARMEL, NY 10512-6222 |
| Document Number | 0022550217 |
| Book / Page | 2255 / 217 |
| Map Reference | MAP 130EE |
| Instrument Date | Nov 30, 2021 |
| Instrument | 506-2022 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 07, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Zero or No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Irrevocable Trust |
| Address | 41 CHAMPLAIN DR, CARMEL, NY 10512-6222 |
Source: Putnam County and Kent Town records · Assessment roll updated April 29, 2026 · Last verified May 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Putnam County |
| County Subdivision | Kent Town |
| Unified School District | Carmel Central School District (KG - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $258,000 (+66.67%) Land $48,400 Building $209,600 | $258,000 (+14.67%) Land $48,400 Building $209,600 | |
| 2024 | $7,283.00 | $154,800 (-) Land $9,300 Building $145,500 | $225,000 (-) |
| 2023 | $154,800 (-) Land $9,300 Building $145,500 | $225,000 (+21.66%) Land $13,517 Building $211,483 | |
| 2022 | $154,800 Land $9,300 Building $145,500 | $184,946 Land $11,111 Building $173,835 |
41 Champlain Dr is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with indirect wildfire exposure (Low risk).
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Putnam County (36079C), updated March 4, 2013
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard · outside the 0.2% annual chance floodplain |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 500 ft |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Low 20th percentile of exposed land nationally · 55th in New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Low — about 1 in 10,000 per year |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach of burnable land |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures