Yellowstone County property record for 409 Santa Fe Dr, Laurel, MT 59044
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,620 sqft · built 2007 |
| Lot Size | 0.166 acres (7,230 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $213,000 (Aug 2012) |
| Tax Bill | $2,414 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 000C149960 |
| Primary APN | 000C149960 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 10 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,620 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,670 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,168 sqft |
| Basement Area | 502 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 452 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 50 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Year Built | Built 2007 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2007 |
| Architectural Style | Bi-Level |
| Exterior Material | Combination |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 7,230 sqft (0.166 acres) |
| View / Lot | Neighborhood / Spot |
| Garage Area | 629 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Stoop |
| Porch Area | 24 sqft |
| Deck Area | 100 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 409 SANTA FE DR |
|---|---|
| City | LAUREL |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59044-2450 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | IRON HORSE STATION SUB, S09, T02 S, R24 E, BLOCK 4, LOT 17, (06) 7230 SQ FT |
| Legal Range | 24E |
| Legal Township | 02S |
| Legal Section | 09 |
| Legal Subdivision | IRON HORSE STATION SUB |
| Legal Block | 4 |
| Legal Lot Number | 17 |
| Jurisdiction | YELLOWSTONE MT |
| Township / Civil Division | LAUREL |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2011 |
| Census Tract | 1902 |
Source: Yellowstone County records, as of September 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 409 SANTA FE DR, LAUREL, MT 59044-2450 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 2, 2012 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 2, 2012 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Sep 12, 2007 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20123632976 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Yellowstone County assessment roll, as of September 9, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Yellowstone County |
| Municipality | Laurel City |
| Elementary School District | Laurel Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Laurel High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $375,500 (-) Land $71,790 Building $303,710 | $375,500 (-) Land $71,790 Building $303,710 | |
| 2025 | $2,414.00 (-19.83%) | $375,500 (+18.57%) Land $71,790 Building $303,710 | $375,500 (+18.57%) Land $71,790 Building $303,710 |
| 2024 | $3,011.00 (+19.44%) | ||
| 2023 | $2,521.00 | $316,700 | $316,700 Land $65,736 Building $250,964 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 23, 2023 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (1997) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 1 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 1997 · Severe Storms,ice Jams, Snow Melt, Flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 93% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | LAUREL MUNICIPAL WATER SYSTEM serves 6,339 people · EPA ID MT0000270 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Sep 2025 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Turbidity resolved · Jun 2022 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 160 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Wisp West Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures