Mineral County property record for 409 Roosevelt Ave, Superior, MT 59872
| Property Type | Garden / Court Apartments (5+ Units) |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 4 ba · 1,986 sqft · built 1952 |
| Lot Size | 0.287 acres (12,502 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $43,800 (Jun 2018) |
| Tax Bill | $668 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2018 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R544247 |
| Primary APN | R544247 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 4 Baths |
| Units | 4 Units |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,986 sqft Total Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,986 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1952 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1985 |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 12,502 sqft (0.287 acres) |
| View / Lot | Major Street/Thoroughfare |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Carport | Carport |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 120 sqft |
| Heating System | Space Heater |
|---|
| Account Number | 0000091800 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 409 ROOSEVELT AVE |
| City | SUPERIOR |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59872-9687 |
| Property Category | Commercial |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Garden / Court Apartments (5+ Units) |
| Legal Description | AMADOR TOWNSITE, S35, T17 N, R26 W, BLOCK 67, LOT 17 - 18, 12500 SQUARE FEET |
| Legal Range | 26W |
| Legal Township | 17N |
| Legal Section | 35 |
| Legal Subdivision | AMADOR TOWNSITE |
| Legal Block | 67 |
| Legal Lot Number | 17,18 |
| Jurisdiction | MINERAL MT |
| Township / Civil Division | SUPERIOR |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1082 |
| Census Tract | 964500 |
Source: Mineral County records, as of September 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 442, SUPERIOR, MT 59872-0442 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 28, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 28, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2018118024 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MINERAL MT |
| Recording Date | Jun 28, 2018 |
| Property Address | 409 ROOSEVELT AVE, SUPERIOR, MT 59872-9687 |
| Document Number | 118024 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 28, 2018 |
| Instrument | 118024 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 10, 2021 |
| Title Company | FIRSTAMERICAN TITLE COMPANY, FIRST AMERICAN TITLE COMPANY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants |
| Address | PO BOX 442, SUPERIOR, MT 59872-0442 |
| Document Number | 118025 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 28, 2018 |
| Instrument | 118025 |
| Name | RICHARD J FELDBRUGGE ETAL |
|---|---|
| Type | Seller |
| Type | Seller Carry-Back |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 120 Months |
| Due | Jun 28, 2028 |
Source: Mineral County assessment roll, as of September 9, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Mineral County |
| Unified School District | Superior K-12 Schools (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $138,200 (-) | ||
| 2025 | $668.00 (-35.02%) | $138,200 (+8.56%) | $138,200 (+8.56%) Land $52,823 Building $85,377 |
| 2023 | $1,028.00 | $127,300 | $127,300 Land $47,291 Building $80,009 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective May 9, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 5 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 64% of the US · above 40% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.2% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | TOWN OF SUPERIOR serves 1,100 people · EPA ID MT0000339 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Apr 2026 |
| Lead | 1 ppb (2011–2019) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 68 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Blackfoot Telephone Cooperative DSL · Fiber in parts of the area | 10 / 1 |
May also be available: AT&T.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures