Chester County property record for 409 Marlboro Rd, Kennett Square, PA 19348
| Property Type | Duplex |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 1 ba · 2,416 sqft · built 1900 |
| Lot Size | 0.257 acres (11,200 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $63,500 (Sep 1985) |
| Tax Bill | $767 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jan 2019 Line of Credit |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 61-2-80 |
| Primary APN | 61-2-80 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 9 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,416 sqft Living Area |
| Basement Area | 400 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 400 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1900 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1900 |
| Architectural Style | Duplex Single |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 11,200 sqft (0.257 acres) |
| View / Lot | Neighborhood |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Connected |
| Street Address | 409 MARLBORO RD |
|---|---|
| City | KENNETT SQUARE |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 19348-1311 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Duplex |
| Local Zoning Code | RB |
| Legal Description | LOT & DWG |
| Jurisdiction | CHESTER PA |
| Township / Civil Division | EAST MARLBOROUGH |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3008 |
| Census Tract | 303501 |
Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026
| Historic District | Within the Marlborough Village Historic District listed 1995 · 23 contributing resources · NRIS 95000130 |
|---|
Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.
Source: Chester County records, as of May 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 251, UNIONVILLE, PA 19375-0251 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 1, 1985 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Sep 1, 1985 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 81 / 430 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CHESTER PA |
| Property Address | 409 MARLBORO RD, KENNETT SQUARE, PA 19348-1311 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 5, 2021 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 409 MARLBORO RD, KENNETT SQUARE, PA 19348-1311 |
| Document Number | 0098690247 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jan 9, 2019 |
| Book Page | 9869/0247 |
| Instrument | 11647409 |
| Name | BRYN MAWR TRUST CO |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | BRYN MAWR, PA 19010 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Change Frequency | Monthly |
Source: Chester County assessment roll, as of May 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Chester County |
| County Subdivision | East Marlborough Township |
| Unified School District | Unionville-Chadds Ford School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $767.00 (-84.77%) | $127,650 (-) Land $44,590 Building $83,060 | $128,580 (-) Land $44,590 Building $83,990 |
| 2024 | $5,037.00 | $127,650 Land $44,590 Building $83,060 | |
| 1998 | $128,580 Land $44,590 Building $83,990 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 2, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 3 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 58 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fiber | 2,300 / 2,300 |
| Xfinity Cable | 1,200 / 35 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures