Montgomery County property record for 408 Maple Ave, Glenside, PA 19038
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,552 sqft · built 1925 |
| Lot Size | 0.147 acres (6,380 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Last Sale | $57,000 (Feb 1982) |
| Tax Bill | $6,183 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 30-00-40584-00-3 |
| Primary APN | 30-00-40584-00-3 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,552 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 936 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1925 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1925 |
| Architectural Style | Colonial |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 6,380 sqft (0.147 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 110 ft deep x 58 ft wide |
| Porch | Stoop |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 342 sqft |
| Deck Area | Deck Area |
| Patio Area | 144 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 408 MAPLE AVE |
|---|---|
| City | GLENSIDE |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 19038-2225 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | H |
| Legal Description | L 469 PT 471 INC |
| Legal Block | 151 |
| Legal Lot Number | 469 |
| Jurisdiction | MONTGOMERY PA |
| Township / Civil Division | ABINGTON |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1000 |
| Census Tract | 201704 |
408 Maple Ave is owned and occupied by two individuals who bought it in February 1982.
Source: Montgomery County records, as of June 1, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 408 MAPLE AVE, GLENSIDE, PA 19038-2225 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Feb 19, 1982 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Feb 19, 1982 · Amount on File |
| Deed Book / Page | 4680 / 357 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
Source: Montgomery County assessment roll, as of June 1, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Montgomery County |
| County Subdivision | Abington Township |
| Unified School District | Abington School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,183.00 | $122,620 (-) | $122,620 (-) |
| 2025 | $6,183.00 (+8.89%) | ||
| 2024 | $122,620 (-) Land $43,780 Building $78,840 | ||
| 2023 | $5,678.00 (+4.34%) | $122,620 Land $43,780 Building $78,840 | |
| 2022 | $5,442.00 | ||
| 1998 | $122,620 (-) Land $43,780 Building $78,840 | ||
| 1996 | $122,620 Land $43,780 Building $78,840 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 408 Maple Ave in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, though there have been 1 flood claim nearby since 2000.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 6, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2000) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 1 |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2000 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 408 Maple Ave is low, with less than a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 98% of the US · lower than 98.3% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | AQUA PA MAIN SYSTEM private · serves 822,600 people · EPA ID PA1460073 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Mar 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Treatment failure resolved · Nov 2024 E. coli resolved · Jul 2017 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 27 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 762 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 2,300 / 2,300 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures