Costilla County property record for 407 9th St, San Luis, CO 81152
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 868 sqft · built 1943 |
| Lot Size | 0.344 acres (15,000 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $63 (2025) |
| APN | R003841 |
| Primary APN | R003841 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Building Area | 868 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 868 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1943 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1947 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Construction Type | Concrete |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Shingle |
| Lot Area | 15,000 sqft (0.344 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 100 ft deep x 150 ft wide |
| Account Number | R003841 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 407 9TH ST |
| City | SAN LUIS |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 81152-5012 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | SAN LUIS BLK 45 LOTS 1 & 2 150 X 100 = 15000 SQ FT |
| Legal Subdivision | TOWN OF SAN LUIS |
| Legal Block | 45 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1-2,150 |
| Jurisdiction | COSTILLA CO |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN LUIS |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1023 |
| Census Tract | 972700 |
Source: Costilla County records, as of March 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 8318 CHARLES WAY, DENVER, CO 80221-3900 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 23, 2013 |
| Deed Sale | Sep 23, 2013 |
| Prior Sale | Jul 27, 2005 |
| Deed Document Number | 2013284536 |
| Deed Book / Page | 449 / 859 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000244382 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
Source: Costilla County assessment roll, as of March 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Costilla County |
| Municipality | San Luis Town |
| Unified School District | Centennial School District R-1 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $63.00 (-4.55%) | $688 (-6.65%) Land $500 Building $188 | $11,000 (-) Land $8,000 Building $3,000 |
| 2024 | $66.00 (+4.76%) | $737 (-) Land $536 Building $201 | $11,000 (-) Land $8,000 Building $3,000 |
| 2023 | $63.00 (-3.08%) | $737 (-3.66%) Land $536 Building $201 | $11,000 (-) Land $8,000 Building $3,000 |
| 2022 | $65.00 | $765 Land $556 Building $209 | $11,000 Land $8,000 Building $3,000 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2014) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 1 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2014 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 91% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | SAN LUIS WSD serves 629 people · EPA ID CO0112900 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Mar 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 157 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Jade Communications Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 2,500 / 2,500 |
| Choice Broadband Fixed Wireless | 400 / 80 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures