4067 E 229th St, Vassar, KS 66543 Property Records

Osage County property record for 4067 E 229th St, Vassar, KS 66543

Property Summary

Property TypeRural Home
Details4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,792 sqft · built 1989
Lot Size6.26 acres (272,686 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on Record
Tax Bill$3,597 (2025)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN070-126-24-0-00-01-004.00-0

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN070-126-24-0-00-01-004.00-0
Alternative APN
  • 6782

Interior

Bedrooms4 Beds
Full Baths2.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Plumbing Fixtures11 Plumbing Fixtures
Total Rooms7 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,792 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area1,792 sqft
Basement Area1,792 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,792 sqft

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1989
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1989
Architectural StyleRanch
Exterior MaterialWood
Construction TypeFrame
Roof MaterialComposition Shingle
Lot Area272,686 sqft (6.26 acres)
Garage TypeMixed
Garage Area528 sqft
Parking Spaces6 Parking Spaces
PorchSlab
Porch Area364 sqft
Deck Area152 sqft

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemHVAC
Heating SystemHVAC
Heating FuelGas
SewerSeptic
Water SourceCommercial

Location & Zoning

Street Address4067 E 229TH ST
CityVASSAR
StateKS
Zip66543-9159
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Rural Home
Legal DescriptionS24, T16, R16E, ACRES 6.26, BEG 24.75'S NE COR NW1/4, TH S734; W386; N734; E386 TO POB
Legal Range16E
Legal Township16S
Legal Section24
JurisdictionOSAGE KS
Township / Civil DivisionJUNCTION
Census Block Group1
Census Block1121
Census Tract10500

Owner

Source: Osage County records, as of May 27, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on Record
Mailing Address4067 S 229TH ST, VASSAR, KS 66543
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesName on Deed
Last SaleSep 30, 2010
Deed SaleSep 30, 2010
Deed Book / Page28 / 72
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Osage County assessment roll, as of August 21, 2025

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateKansas
CountyOsage County
County SubdivisionJunction Township
Unified School DistrictLyndon Unified School District 421 (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$3,597.00$27,874 (+5.51%) Land $1,849 Building $26,025$241,220 (+5.52%) Land $14,920 Building $226,300
2023$26,419 Land $1,027 Building $25,392$228,600 Land $7,800 Building $220,800

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective May 22, 2022

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 96% of the US · lower than 89% of Kansas
Wildfire Likelihood0.01% annual chance
ExposureNone
beyond ember reach

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemOSAGE CO RWD 3
serves 900 people · EPA ID KS2013910
Water SourceSurface water
Last State InspectionFeb 2025
LeadUnder 1 ppb (2025)
action level 15 ppb
Copper1.4 mg/L (2018–2020)
action level 1.3 mg/L

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and Reporting1
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 26 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Starlink
Satellite
280 / 30
Mercury Fiber
Fixed Wireless
150 / 20

May also be available: Brightspeed, KWIKOM Communications.

Cell Coverage

5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE

Nearby Properties on E 229th St

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number