Prairie County property record for 405 Montague Ave E, Terry, MT 59349
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1 bd · 464 sqft · built 1928 |
| Lot Size | 0.289 acres (12,589 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $73 (2025) |
| APN | 000RE10068 |
| Primary APN | 000RE10068 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 1 Bed |
|---|---|
| Total Rooms | 3 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 464 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 464 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1928 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1950 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Slab (Mat/Raft) |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 12,589 sqft (0.289 acres) |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 000RE10068 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 405 MONTAGUE AVE E |
| City | TERRY |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59349 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | TERRY ORIGINAL TOWNSITE, S16, T12 N, R51 E, BLOCK 47, LOT 1 - 3 |
| Legal Range | 51E |
| Legal Township | 12N |
| Legal Section | 16 |
| Legal Subdivision | TERRY ORIGINAL TOWNSITE |
| Legal Block | 47 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1-3 |
| Jurisdiction | PRAIRIE MT |
| Township / Civil Division | TERRY SOUTH |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1047 |
| Census Tract | 100 |
Source: Prairie County records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 102 RIDGE RD, DOVER PLAINS, NY 12522-5243 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 27, 2003 |
| Deed Sale | Aug 27, 2003 |
| Deed Book / Page | 33D / 6578 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Prairie County assessment roll, as of September 30, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Prairie County |
| Municipality | Terry Town |
| Unified School District | Terry K-12 Schools (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $12,205 (-) Land $8,405 Building $3,800 | $12,205 (-) Land $8,405 Building $3,800 | |
| 2025 | $73.00 (-41.6%) | $12,205 (+1.57%) | $12,205 (+1.57%) Land $8,405 Building $3,800 |
| 2023 | $125.00 | $12,016 | $12,016 Land $8,906 Building $3,110 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 42% of the US · lower than 81% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.07% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 165 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Mid-Rivers Communications Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures