Caldwell County property record for 4049 Quarry Estates Rd, Hudson, NC 28638
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,266 sqft · built 1980 |
| Lot Size | 200 acres (8,712,000 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $122,000 (Nov 2000) |
| Tax Bill | $1,449 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 112387 |
| Primary APN | 112387 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Building Area | 1,266 sqft Heated Area |
| Gross Area | 2,676 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,266 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,090 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 1,090 sqft |
| Flooring | Hardwood |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1980 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1995 |
| Architectural Style | Split Foyer |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Foundation Type | Footing |
| Roof Type | Gable/Hip |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 8,712,000 sqft (200 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 204 ft deep x 100 ft wide |
| Deck Area | 160 sqft |
| Patio Area | 160 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Heat Pump |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Account Number | 112387 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 4049 QUARRY ESTATES RD |
| City | HUDSON |
| State | NC |
| Zip | 28638-9261 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | BK 1319 PG 1606 YR 2000 ST 244.00 |
| Legal Subdivision | QUARRY ACRES |
| Jurisdiction | CALDWELL NC |
| Township / Civil Division | HUDSON |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2027 |
| Census Tract | 30600 |
Source: Caldwell County records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 4049 QUARRY ESTATES RD, HUDSON, NC 28638-9261 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 27, 2000 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Nov 27, 2000 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 1319 / 1606 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Caldwell County assessment roll, as of August 7, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | North Carolina |
| County | Caldwell County |
| Unified School District | Caldwell County Schools (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,449.00 (-4.67%) | $231,300 (-) Land $29,400 Building $201,900 | |
| 2025 | $1,520.00 (+44.76%) | $231,300 (+72.1%) Land $29,400 Building $201,900 | $231,300 (+72.1%) Land $29,400 Building $201,900 |
| 2023 | $134,400 (-) Land $29,400 Building $105,000 | $134,400 (-) Land $29,400 Building $105,000 | |
| 2022 | $1,050.00 | $134,400 Land $29,400 Building $105,000 | $134,400 Land $29,400 Building $105,000 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 22, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 4 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 76% of North Carolina |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.04% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 98 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures