Wyoming County property record for 404 State Rte 1002, 18657
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Lot Size | 1.62 acres (70,567 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $255,000 (Jul 2024) |
| Tax Bill | $3,504 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 26-25-63A |
| Primary APN | 26-25-63A |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Lot Area | 70,567 sqft (1.62 acres) |
|---|
| Account Number | 00014915 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 404 SR 1002 |
| City | TUNKHANNOCK |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18657-5657 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | H-G-OB |
| Jurisdiction | WYOMING PA |
| Township / Civil Division | TUNKHANNOCK |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2001 |
| Census Tract | 400400 |
Source: Wyoming County records, as of June 15, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 404 SR 1002, TUNKHANNOCK, PA 18657-5657 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 3, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jul 3, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20241545 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Wyoming County assessment roll, as of June 15, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Wyoming County |
| County Subdivision | Tunkhannock Township |
| Unified School District | Tunkhannock Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,504.00 (-9%) | $29,245 (-) Land $3,240 Building $26,005 | $58,490 (-) Land $6,480 Building $52,010 |
| 2025 | $35,044.00 (+934.66%) | ||
| 2024 | $3,387.00 (+1.35%) | $29,245 (+0.5%) Land $3,240 Building $26,005 | |
| 2023 | $3,342.00 | $29,100 Land $3,250 Building $25,850 | |
| 1988 | $58,490 Land $6,480 Building $52,010 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective May 22, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 12 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 12 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 35 (1979–2018) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 6 of 35 |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2018 · Severe Storms And Flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.04% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 2 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Frontier Fiber | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Blue Ridge Cable Technologies Cable | 2,000 / 40 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures