Logan County property record for 404 Melba Rd, Sterling, CO 80751 · Last verified May 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 3.5 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1988 |
| Square Footage | 2,548 sqft Heated Area |
| Lot Size | 33,020 sqft (0.758 acres) |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Last Sale | $675,000 (2025) |
| Tax Bill | $2,614.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 38052736302011 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3.5 Baths |
| Partial Baths | 1 Partial Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 17 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Building Area | 2,548 sqft Heated Area |
| 1st Floor | 2,548 sqft 1st Floor |
| Basement Area | 1,108 sqft Basement |
| Finished Basement | 1,108 sqft Finished |
| Stories | 1 Stories |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplaces |
| Year Built | Built 1979 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1988 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch Style |
| Exterior Material | Brick Exterior |
| Construction Type | Masonry/Concrete Masonry Units (CMUs) Construction |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle Roof |
| Lot Area | 33,020 sqft (0.758 acres) |
| Depth X Width | 200 ft x 165 ft Depth x Width |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Type | Attached Garage |
| Garage Area | 1,000 sqft Garage |
| Patio Area | 909 sqft Patio |
| Porch Area | 42 sqft Porch |
| Cooling System | HVAC Cooling |
|---|---|
| Heating System | HVAC Heating |
| Heating Fuel | Gas Heating Fuel |
| Old Parcel Number | 1064000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 404 MELBA RD |
| City | STERLING |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80751-8662 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT 11 BLK 1 AIRVIEW HEIGHTS 1ST FILING SW1/4 36-08-53 |
| Legal Range | 53W |
| Legal Township | 08N |
| Legal Section | 36 |
| Legal Subdivision | AIRVIEW HEIGHTS 1ST |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 11 |
| Jurisdiction | LOGAN CO |
| Minor Civil Division | STERLING |
| Census Blockgroup | 2 |
| Census Block | 2047 |
| Census Tract | 966101 |
Source: Logan County records · APN 38052736302011
Assessment roll updated May 14, 2026 · Last verified May 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individuals Owners |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 404 MELBA RD, STERLING, CO 80751-8662 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants |
| Deed Names | 2 Verified Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Known Transactions |
|
| Deed Doc Number | 2025775042 |
| Deed Book / Page | 1063 / 247 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Jun 08, 2012 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000708677 |
| Record Refreshed | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | LOGAN CO |
| Recording Date | Apr 29, 2025 |
| Property Address | 404 MELBA RD, STERLING, CO 80751-8662 |
| Document Number | 0000775042 |
| Book / Page | 1063 / 247 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 28, 2025 |
| Instrument | 775042 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 14, 2026 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on File |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $67.50 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants |
| Address | 404 MELBA RD, STERLING, CO 80751-8662 |
| Document Number | 0000775043 |
|---|---|
| Date | Apr 29, 2025 |
| Instrument | 775043 |
| Name | PLATTE VALLEY BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | May 10, 2055 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 7.65% |
| Adjustable | Document includes a rider for adjustable-rate mortgage with a specific rate change date. |
| Type Change Date | May 10, 2030 |
| Change Frequency | 5 Years |
| Min Rate At Change | 4.95% |
| Max Rate At Change | 11.6% |
| Index | 5-Year TN |
| Margin | 3 |
| Max Rate | 15.6% |
Source: Logan County records · Assessment roll updated May 14, 2026 · Last verified May 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Logan County |
| Unified School District | Valley School District RE-1 (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,614.00 (+25.37%) | $34,127 (-92.55%) | $546,038 (+19.17%) Land $70,000 Building $476,038 |
| 2023 | $2,085.00 (-12.54%) | $458,220 (+1,338.68%) Land $70,730 Building $387,490 | $458,220 (-) Land $70,730 Building $387,490 |
| 2022 | $2,384.00 | $31,850 Land $4,920 Building $26,930 | $458,220 Land $70,730 Building $387,490 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures