404 Hermitage Dr, Tecumseh, MI 49286 Property Records

Lenawee County property record for 404 Hermitage Dr, Tecumseh, MI 49286

Property Summary

Property TypeCondominium
Details2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,062 sqft · built 1980
OwnerIndividual Name on File
Last Sale$105,000 (Sep 2016)
Tax Bill$2,640 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesOct 2018 Line of Credit
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APNXT0-850-2006-00

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APNXT0-850-2006-00

Interior

Bedrooms2 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,062 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area534 sqft
Basement Area534 sqft

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1980
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1980
Architectural StyleCondo/Apartment
Lot Width4,000 ft Width

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemHVAC
Heating SystemForced Air with A/C

Location & Zoning

Street Address404 HERMITAGE DR
CityTECUMSEH
StateMI
Zip49286-1469
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Condominium / Townhouse > Condominium
Local Zoning CodeRM-1
Legal DescriptionUNIT 6 CLUSTER 2 DWELLING PLACE CONDO CITY OF TECUMSEH
Legal SubdivisionDWELLING PLACE CONDOS
Legal Unit6
JurisdictionLENAWEE MI
Township / Civil DivisionTECUMSEH
Census Block Group3
Census Block3001
Census Tract62300

Owner

Source: Lenawee County records · APN XT0-850-2006-00

Assessment roll updated July 10, 2026 · Last verified July 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on File
Mailing Address404 HERMITAGE DR, TECUMSEH, MI 49286-1469
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesVerified Name on Deed
Last SaleSep 30, 2016 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleSep 30, 2016 · Amount on Record
Prior SaleMay 08, 2015 · Amount on Record
Deed Book / Page2533 / 640
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

October 2018: Deed of Trust, Mortgage

Document TypeDeed of Trust
JurisdictionLENAWEE MI
Property Address404 HERMITAGE DR, TECUMSEH, MI 49286-1469
Document Number0025700748
Instrument DateOct 15, 2018
Transaction TypeMortgage
Record UpdatedNov 14, 2018

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
Address404 HERMITAGE DR TECUMSEH MI 492861469, TECUMSEH, MI 49286-1469

Mortgage

Document Number0025700748
DateOct 26, 2018
Book Page002570/000748
Lender
NameBANK OF AMERICA
TypeBank
AddressCHARLOTTE, NC 28255
Agreement
TypeLine of Credit
AmountAmount Recorded
Term360 Months
DueOct 25, 2048
Interest
Rate TypeAdjustable Rate

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Lenawee County records · Assessment roll updated July 10, 2026 · Last verified July 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateMichigan
CountyLenawee County
MunicipalityTecumseh City
Unified School DistrictTecumseh Public Schools (KG - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$88,900 (+2.3%)$177,800 (+2.3%)
2025$2,640.00 (+14.83%) Homeowner's exemption$86,900 (+10.98%)$173,800 (+10.98%)
2023$78,300$156,600
2022$2,299.00

Flood & Wildfire

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, Lenawee County (26091C), as of August 14, 2019 · FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, census block group 260910623003, as of September 2026 · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, 2nd edition, as of 2020 · Last verified October 2026

Flood

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Nearest Special Flood Hazard AreaZone AE, within 100 ft
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Nearby Flood Policies2 in force
Nearby Flood Claims1 (1998)
Most Recent ClaimMar 1998 · rainfall accumulation

Wildfire

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 95% of the US · lower than 89% of Michigan
Wildfire LikelihoodUnder 0.01% annual chance
ExposureNone
beyond ember reach

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection as of December 31, 2025 · Last verified October 2026

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Frontier
Fiber
7,000 / 7,000
D & P Communications
Fiber · Cable in parts of the area
4,000 / 4,000
Xfinity
Cable
2,000 / 250
Mercury Broadband
Fixed Wireless
150 / 20
T-Mobile USA
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20

May also be available: Verizon.

Based on FCC filings for 415 locations within half a mile of this property.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, water system MI0006560, as of 2026 Q3 · EPA water system boundaries as of March 2026 · Last verified October 2026

Water SystemTECUMSEH
serves 8,521 people
Water SourceGroundwater
Last State InspectionJan 2025
Lead3 ppb (2024–2026)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system as reported to EPA, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ. The full violation and enforcement history is in the system's EPA record.

Nearby Properties on Hermitage Dr

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number