Henry County property record for 403 E Henry St, Mount Pleasant, IA 52641
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,126 sqft · built 1900 |
| Lot Size | 0.277 acres (12,084 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $140,000 (Aug 2009) |
| Tax Bill | $3,380 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Oct 2019 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 420080927800800 |
| Primary APN | 420080927800800 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,126 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 816 sqft |
| Basement Area | 816 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 816 sqft |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Interior Walls | Plaster |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1900 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1900 |
| Exterior Material | Vinyl |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Stone |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 12,084 sqft (0.277 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 114 ft deep x 106 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 600 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 86 sqft |
| Deck Area | 240 sqft |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 403 E HENRY ST |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNT PLEASANT |
| State | IA |
| Zip | 52641-1709 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | BENT W106' S114' LT 1 BLK 2 |
| Legal Subdivision | BENTLEYS ADD |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | HENRY IA |
| Township / Civil Division | MOUNT PLEASANT |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3016 |
| Census Tract | 970400 |
Source: Henry County records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 403 E HENRY ST, MOUNT PLEASANT, IA 52641-1709 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 18, 2009 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 18, 2009 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20092185 |
| Deed Book / Page | 2009 / 2185 |
| Last Transfer Date | Aug 31, 2011 |
| Transfer Doc | 02011/2105 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | HENRY IA |
| Property Address | 403 E HENRY ST, MOUNT PLEASANT, IA 52641-1709 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Dec 13, 2021 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 2019/2014 |
|---|---|
| Date | Oct 2, 2019 |
| Book Page | 2019/2014 |
| Instrument | 2014 |
| Name | COMMUNITY 1ST CREDIT UNION |
|---|
| Type | ARM |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Nov 1, 2049 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 4.2% |
| Type Change Date | Oct 1, 2029 |
| Index | 1-Year CMT |
Source: Henry County assessment roll, as of October 7, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Iowa |
| County | Henry County |
| Municipality | Mount Pleasant City |
| Unified School District | Mount Pleasant Community School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,380.00 (+1.75%) | $211,900 (-) Land $21,470 Building $190,430 | $211,900 (-) Land $21,470 Building $190,430 |
| 2025 | $3,322.00 Homeowner's exemption | $211,900 (+10.99%) Land $21,470 Building $190,430 | $211,900 (+10.99%) Land $21,470 Building $190,430 |
| 2024 | $3,322.00 (+6.2%) | ||
| 2023 | $190,910 Land $21,470 Building $169,440 | $190,910 Land $21,470 Building $169,440 | |
| 2022 | $3,128.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 6, 2021
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MOUNT PLEASANT MUNICIPAL UTILITIES serves 9,274 people · EPA ID IA4453016 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Nov 2023 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 364 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| ImOn Communications Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Mediacom Xtream Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 50 |
| Liberty Communications Fixed Wireless · Fiber in parts of the area | 500 / 200 |
| Windstream DSL | 200 / 20 |
May also be available: LISCOFIBER, Nextlink, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures