Chester County property record for 403 Chestnut St, Kennett Square, PA 19348
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,270 sqft · built 1979 |
| Lot Size | 0.484 acres (21,097 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $272,000 (Jun 2020) |
| Tax Bill | $707 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2020 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 3-5-186 |
| Primary APN | 3-5-186 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,270 sqft Living Area |
| Basement Area | 506 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1979 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1979 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Lot Area | 21,097 sqft (0.484 acres) |
| Terrain | Below Road/Slope |
| View / Lot | Neighborhood |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 506 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 403 CHESTNUT ST |
|---|---|
| City | KENNETT SQUARE |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 19348-3611 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R2B |
| Legal Description | LTS 60 & 61 DWG & GAR |
| Legal Subdivision | SOUTH VIEW |
| Legal Lot Number | 60,61 |
| Jurisdiction | CHESTER PA |
| Township / Civil Division | KENNETT SQUARE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1026 |
| Census Tract | 303401 |
Source: Chester County records, as of May 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 403 CHESTNUT ST, KENNETT SQUARE, PA 19348-3611 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 18, 2020 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 18, 2020 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Sep 10, 2013 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202011740405 |
| Deed Book / Page | 10189 / 2278 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Oct 2, 2008 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0075252235 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CHESTER PA |
| Recording Date | Jun 18, 2020 |
| Property Address | 403 CHESTNUT ST, KENNETT SQUARE, PA 19348-3611 |
| Document Number | 0101892279 |
| Book / Page | 010189 / 002279 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 12, 2020 |
| Instrument | 11740405 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 12, 2020 |
| Title Company | TRIDENT LAND TRANSFER COMPANY LP, TRIDENT LAND TRANSFER CO LP |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $2,720.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Confirmed |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 403 CHESTNUT ST KENNETT SQUARE PA 193483611, KENNETT SQUARE, PA 19348-3611 |
Source: Chester County assessment roll, as of May 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Chester County |
| Municipality | Kennett Square Borough |
| Unified School District | Kennett Consolidated School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $707.00 (-89.34%) | $136,160 (-) Land $46,010 Building $90,150 | $144,590 (-) Land $46,010 Building $98,580 |
| 2025 | $136,160 (-) Land $46,010 Building $90,150 | $144,590 (-) Land $46,010 Building $98,580 | |
| 2024 | $6,634.00 | $136,160 Land $46,010 Building $90,150 | |
| 1998 | $144,590 Land $46,010 Building $98,580 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 2, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 3 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 14 (1999–2020) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 14 |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2020 · other causes |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | KENNETT SQUARE MUN WATER WORKS serves 6,328 people · EPA ID PA1150108 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from CHESTER WATER AUTHORITY |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Treatment failure resolved · Aug 2020 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 63 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 400 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 2,300 / 2,300 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures