Guthrie County property record for 403 5th St, Menlo, IA 50164
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,055 sqft · built 1900 |
| Lot Size | 0.31 acres (13,500 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $1,120 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 0001270200 |
| Primary APN | 0001270200 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,055 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 416 sqft |
| Basement Area | 208 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 208 sqft |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Interior Walls | Plaster |
| Year Built | Built 1900 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1900 |
| Exterior Material | Vinyl |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Block |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Metal |
| Lot Area | 13,500 sqft (0.31 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 150 ft deep x 90 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 512 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Porch |
| Porch Area | 216 sqft |
| Deck Area | 216 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Street Address | 403 5TH ST |
|---|---|
| City | MENLO |
| State | IA |
| Zip | 50164-7722 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 33 LOTS 7-8 BLK 33 |
| Legal Block | 33 |
| Legal Lot Number | 7,8 |
| Jurisdiction | GUTHRIE IA |
| Township / Civil Division | BEAVER |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1211 |
| Census Tract | 950300 |
Source: Guthrie County records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 213, MENLO, IA 50164-0213 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Guthrie County assessment roll, as of October 7, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Iowa |
| County | Guthrie County |
| Municipality | Menlo City |
| Unified School District | West Central Valley Community School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $96,200 (-) Land $16,400 Building $79,800 | $96,200 (-) Land $16,400 Building $79,800 | |
| 2025 | $1,120.00 (-16.29%) Homeowner's exemption | $96,200 (-5.41%) Land $16,400 Building $79,800 | $96,200 (-5.41%) Land $16,400 Building $79,800 |
| 2024 | $1,338.00 (-3.32%) | ||
| 2023 | $101,700 (+21.94%) Land $9,400 Building $92,300 | $101,700 (+21.94%) Land $9,400 Building $92,300 | |
| 2022 | $1,384.00 Homeowner's exemption | $83,400 Land $9,400 Building $74,000 | |
| 2021 | $83,400 Land $9,400 Building $74,000 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective April 4, 2017 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 5 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 3 (2008–2019) |
| Most Recent Claim | May 2019 · Severe Storms And Flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 49% of Iowa |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | XENIA RWD (DES MOINES) private · serves 12,860 people · EPA ID IA2573701 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Oct 2023 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2024–2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 151 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Coon Valley Co-op Telephone Association Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Nextlink Fixed Wireless | 500 / 100 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures