Centre County property record for 401 Main St, Fleming, PA 16835
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,536 sqft · built 1880 |
| Lot Size | 0.46 acres (20,038 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $1,943 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2021 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone AE (high risk) |
| APN | 31-002-,003-,0000 |
| Primary APN | 31-002-,003-,0000 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,536 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1880 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1880 |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Lot Area | 20,038 sqft (0.46 acres) |
| Porch | Porch |
| Porch Area | 288 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 401 MAIN ST |
|---|---|
| City | FLEMING |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 16835 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Jurisdiction | CENTRE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | UNIONVILLE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1050 |
| Census Tract | 10500 |
Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026
| Historic District | Within the Unionville Historic District listed 1979 · 176 contributing resources · NRIS 79002194 |
|---|
Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.
Source: Centre County records, as of September 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 35, FLEMING, PA 16835-0035 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 11, 1997 |
| Deed Sale | Sep 11, 1997 |
| Deed Book / Page | 951 / 163 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CENTRE PA |
| Recording Date | Jun 25, 2021 |
| Property Address | 401 MAIN ST, FLEMING, PA 16835 |
| Document Number | 2275/147 |
| Book / Page | 2275 / 147 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 25, 2021 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 12, 2021 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 35, FLEMING, PA 16835-0035 |
Source: Centre County assessment roll, as of September 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Centre County |
| Municipality | Unionville Borough |
| Unified School District | Bald Eagle Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,943.00 (+3.68%) | $25,300 (-) Land $5,040 Building $20,260 | |
| 2025 | $50,600 (-) Land $10,080 Building $40,520 | ||
| 2024 | $1,874.00 | $25,300 Land $5,040 Building $20,260 | |
| 1994 | $50,600 Land $10,080 Building $40,520 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 1, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone AE high risk |
|---|---|
| 100-Year Floodplain | Yes 1% annual chance |
| Floodway | No |
| Base Flood Elevation | Varies along the reach; see FIRM |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Required federally backed loans |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 4 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 4 (2004–2018) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 4 of 4 |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2018 · river or lake flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | UNIONVILLE MUNI WATERWORKS serves 290 people · EPA ID PA4140079 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Dec 2022 |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 4 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 120 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Zito Media Fiber · Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
May also be available: Xfinity.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures