Colfax County property record for 401 E 9th St, Cimarron, NM 87714 · Last verified July 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Architecture Style | Mobile Home |
| Square Footage | 1,904 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 17,500 sqft (0.402 acres) |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Last Sale | $240,100 (2023) |
| Tax Bill | $1,861.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 1-109-159-135-134 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Building Area | 1,904 sqft Living Area |
|---|
| Architectural Style | Mobile Home Style |
|---|---|
| Lot Area | 17,500 sqft (0.402 acres) |
| Account Number | R000914 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 401 E 9TH ST |
| City | CIMARRON |
| State | NM |
| Zip | 87714-4009 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | SUBD: O T CIMARRON LOT: 1 BLOCK: 25 UPC 1109159135134 LAND 1 SUBD: O T CIMARRON LOT: 2 BLOCK: 25 UPC 1109159135134 LAND 2 SUB |
| Legal Subdivision | O T CIMARRON |
| Legal Block | 25 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1-5 |
| Jurisdiction | COLFAX NM |
| Minor Civil Division | CIMARRON |
| Census Blockgroup | 4 |
| Census Block | 4030 |
| Census Tract | 950700 |
Source: Colfax County records · APN 1-109-159-135-134
Assessment roll updated January 12, 2026 · Last verified July 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 401 E 9TH ST, CIMARRON, NM 87714-4009 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Deed Names | 2 Verified Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 20, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Dec 20, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Mar 14, 2016 |
| Deed Doc Number | 20233716 |
| Record Refreshed | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | COLFAX NM |
| Recording Date | Dec 20, 2023 |
| Property Address | 401 E 9TH ST, CIMARRON, NM 87714-4009 |
| Document Number | 0202303716 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 18, 2023 |
| Instrument | 202303716 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jan 12, 2026 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenant/Joint Tenant w/ Right Of Survivorship |
| Address | 401 E 9TH ST, CIMARRON, NM 87714-4009 |
| Document Number | 0202303717 |
|---|---|
| Date | Dec 20, 2023 |
| Instrument | 202303717 |
| Name | SOUTHWEST STAGE FUNDING LLC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Veterans Administration Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 366 Months |
| Due | Jun 01, 2054 |
Source: Colfax County records · Assessment roll updated January 12, 2026 · Last verified July 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New Mexico |
| County | Colfax County |
| Municipality | Cimarron Village |
| Unified School District | Cimarron Public Schools (PK - 12) |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $79,900 (-) Land $5,833 Building $74,067 | $239,700 (-) Land $17,500 Building $222,200 | |
| 2025 | $1,861.00 (+1,132.45%) | $79,900 (+1,492.59%) Land $5,833 Building $74,067 | $239,700 (+1,492.69%) Land $17,500 Building $222,200 |
| 2023 | $151.00 | $5,017 Land $5,017 | $15,050 Land $15,050 |
401 E 9th St is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with direct wildfire exposure (Moderate risk).
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Colfax County (35007C), updated November 4, 2010
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard · outside the 0.2% annual chance floodplain |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Moderate 67th percentile of exposed land nationally · 49th in New Mexico |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Moderate — about 1 in 546 per year |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation at the parcel |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures