Claiborne County property record for 401 Cedar Grove Rd, Tazewell, TN 37879
| Property Type | Mobile Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 980 sqft · built 1976 |
| Lot Size | 1.6 acres (69,696 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $83 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 013058 00900 |
| Primary APN | 013058 00900 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Building Area | 980 sqft Living Area |
|---|---|
| 1st Floor Area | 980 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1976 |
|---|---|
| Architectural Style | Mobile/Manufactured |
| Lot Area | 69,696 sqft (1.6 acres) |
| Terrain | Rolling |
| Sewer | Connected |
|---|
| Street Address | 401 CEDAR GROVE RD |
|---|---|
| City | TAZEWELL |
| State | TN |
| Zip | 37879-5466 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Prefabricated > Mobile Home |
| Legal Description | DISTRICT: 05, COUNTY AREA: G01 |
| Legal Subdivision | ROY KESTERSON FARM |
| Jurisdiction | CLAIBORNE TN |
| Township / Civil Division | 4 |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1008 |
| Census Tract | 970800 |
Source: Claiborne County records, as of January 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 401 CEDAR GROVE RD, TAZEWELL, TN 37879-5466 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 12, 2013 |
| Deed Sale | Dec 12, 2013 |
| Prior Sale | Sep 26, 1994 |
| Deed Document Number | 0001401520 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Jun 17, 1996 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000235314 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
Source: Claiborne County assessment roll, as of May 20, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Tennessee |
| County | Claiborne County |
| Unified School District | Claiborne County School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $83.00 (+16.9%) | $3,550 (-) Land $2,175 Building $1,375 | |
| 2022 | $71.00 | $3,550 Land $2,175 Building $1,375 | $14,200 Land $8,700 Building $5,500 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 16, 2015
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | High above 71% of the US · above 95% of Tennessee |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.4% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 10 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Point Broadband Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| MountaiNet Telephone Company Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
4G LTE only, no 5G reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures