4 Clay Slate Rd, Oley, PA 19547 Property Records

Berks County property record for 4 Clay Slate Rd, Oley, PA 19547

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,323 sqft · built 1967
Lot Size0.53 acres (23,087 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on Record
Tax Bill$1,640 (2026)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN5348-08-97-6830

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN5348-08-97-6830
Alternative APNs
  • 67-5348-08-97-6830
  • 67003080
  • 003080

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms6 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,323 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area1,323 sqft
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1967
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1967
Exterior MaterialBrick
Construction TypeMasonry / Concrete Block
Lot Area23,087 sqft (0.53 acres)
View / LotNeighborhood
Garage TypeAttached
Deck AreaDeck Area

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemCentral
Heating SystemHVAC
Heating FuelOil
SewerMunicipal
Water SourceCommercial

Location & Zoning

Account Number67003080
Street Address4 CLAY SLATE RD
CityOLEY
StatePA
Zip19547-8617
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal Block97
Legal Lot Number15
JurisdictionBERKS PA
Township / Civil DivisionOLEY
Census Block Group2
Census Block2009
Census Tract12902

Historic Designation

Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026

Historic DistrictWithin the Oley Township Historic District
listed 1983 · 505 contributing resources · NRIS 83002218

Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.

Owner

Source: Berks County records, as of May 27, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on Record
Mailing Address4 CLAY SLATE RD, OLEY, PA 19547-8617
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual
VestingTenants by the Entirety

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Names on Deed
Last Transfer DateSep 21, 2007
Transfer Doc0000059843
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Berks County assessment roll, as of May 27, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StatePennsylvania
CountyBerks County
County SubdivisionOley Township
Unified School DistrictOley Valley School District (KG - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$1,640.00 (+11.34%) Homeowner's exemption$114,200 (-) Land $42,900 Building $71,300$42,900 (-62.43%) Land $42,900
2024$1,473.00$114,200 Land $42,900 Building $71,300
1994$114,200 Land $42,900 Building $71,300

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective February 26, 2018 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Flood Insurance CostPremium on Record
median of 18 policies
Nearby Flood Policies18 in force
Nearby Flood Claims4 (2020–2023)
Claims Outside the SFHA1 of 4
Most Recent ClaimJul 2023 · river or lake flooding

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 94% of the US · lower than 93% of Pennsylvania
Wildfire LikelihoodUnder 0.01% annual chance
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemOLEY TWP MUNI AUTH
serves 2,204 people · EPA ID PA3060053
Water SourceGroundwater
Last State InspectionDec 2023

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and Reporting6
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 111 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Windstream
Fiber · DSL in parts of the area
2,000 / 2,000
Xfinity
Cable
2,000 / 250
Verizon
Fixed Wireless
300 / 20

May also be available: Service Electric Cable TV.

Nearby Properties on Clay Slate Rd

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number