Gallatin County property record for 4 Candlelight Dr, Bozeman, MT 59718
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,920 sqft · built 2005 |
| Lot Size | 0.46 acres (20,038 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Trust Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $521,300 (Mar 2008) |
| Tax Bill | $4,855 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Apr 2018 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 00RFG52298 |
| Primary APN | 00RFG52298 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 16 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,920 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,382 sqft |
| Attic | Attic |
| Attic Area | 538 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Fireplaces | 2 Fireplaces |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 2005 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2010 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 20,038 sqft (0.46 acres) |
| Garage Area | 1,088 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 126 sqft |
| Deck Area | 352 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 00RFG52298 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 4 CANDLELIGHT DR |
| City | BOZEMAN |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59718-7213 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | WYLIE CREEK ESTATES PH 3, S29, T01 S, R05 E, LOT 151, ACRES 0.46, PLAT J-404 |
| Legal Range | 05E |
| Legal Township | 01S |
| Legal Section | 29 |
| Legal Subdivision | WYLIE CREEK ESTATES SUB PH 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 151 |
| Jurisdiction | GALLATIN MT |
| Township / Civil Division | BOZEMAN |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2014 |
| Census Tract | 502 |
Source: Gallatin County records, as of September 22, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Trust Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 4 CANDLELIGHT DR, BOZEMAN, MT 59718-7213 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 24, 2008 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Mar 24, 2008 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jul 10, 2006 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20082295116 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | GALLATIN MT |
| Recording Date | Apr 23, 2018 |
| Property Address | 4 CANDLELIGHT DR, BOZEMAN, MT 59718-7213 |
| Document Number | 2611677 |
| Map Reference | PL J-404 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 19, 2018 |
| Instrument | 2611677 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 6, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 00000 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Revocable Living Trust |
| Address | 4 CANDLELIGHT DR, BOZEMAN, MT 59718-7213 |
Source: Gallatin County assessment roll, as of September 22, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Gallatin County |
| Elementary School District | Bozeman Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Bozeman High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,855.00 (+1.53%) | $1,179,800 (-) | $1,179,800 (-) Land $340,178 Building $839,622 |
| 2025 | $4,782.00 (-25.68%) | $1,179,800 (+7.94%) | $1,179,800 (+7.94%) Land $340,178 Building $839,622 |
| 2023 | $6,434.00 | $1,093,000 | $1,093,000 Land $231,011 Building $861,989 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective July 30, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 10 (0% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 5 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2018) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 1 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2018 |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 94% of the US · lower than 98.8% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 102 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Montana Opticom Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| SkyNet Communications Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Wisp West Fixed Wireless | 200 / 100 |
May also be available: Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures