Dunklin County property record for 39934 Bernard Rd, Malden, MO 63863
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,402 sqft · built 1978 |
| Lot Size | 0.417 acres (18,150 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Last Sale | $73,700 (Jan 2011) |
| Tax Bill | $353 (2025) |
| APN | 06-02.0-09-002-01-004.000.000 |
| Primary APN | 06-02.0-09-002-01-004.000.000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Building Area | 1,402 sqft Living Area |
|---|---|
| 1st Floor Area | 1,377 sqft |
| Flooring | Ceramic Tile |
| Interior Walls | Plywood |
| Year Built | Built 1978 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1978 |
| Exterior Material | Fiber Cement Siding |
| Foundation Type | Slab (Mat/Raft) |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asbestos |
| Lot Area | 18,150 sqft (0.417 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 165 ft deep x 110 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Built-in |
| Garage Area | 420 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 5 Parking Spaces |
| Utility Building | 80 sqft |
| Heating System | Gravity Furnace |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Connected |
| Account Number | 12418 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 39934 BERNARD RD |
| City | MALDEN |
| State | MO |
| Zip | 63863-9543 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | MONTGOMERY: LOT 10 BLK 5 |
| Legal Range | 10E |
| Legal Township | 22N |
| Legal Section | 09 |
| Legal Subdivision | MONTGOMERY SUBDIVISION |
| Legal Block | 5 |
| Legal Lot Number | 10 |
| Jurisdiction | DUNKLIN MO |
| Township / Civil Division | COTTON HILL |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1008 |
| Census Tract | 360200 |
39934 Bernard Rd is owned and occupied by two individuals who bought it in January 2011.
Source: Dunklin County records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 39934 BERNARD RD, MALDEN, MO 63863-9543 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 31, 2011 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Jan 31, 2011 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 2011325 |
| Deed Book / Page | 364 / 170 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 39934 Bernard Rd was $353.
Source: Dunklin County assessment roll, as of October 16, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Missouri |
| County | Dunklin County |
| County Subdivision | Cotton Hill Township |
| Unified School District | Malden R-I School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $7,330 (-) | $38,590 (-) Land $4,490 Building $34,100 | |
| 2025 | $353.00 | $7,330 | $38,590 Land $4,490 Building $34,100 |
| 2023 | $7,260 | $38,230 Land $4,490 Building $33,740 | |
| 2020 | $357.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
FEMA has no flood map on file for 39934 Bernard Rd; there have been 1 flood claim nearby since 2014.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2014) |
| Most Recent Claim | Apr 2014 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 39934 Bernard Rd is low, with less than a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 97% of the US · lower than 95% of Missouri |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MALDEN PWS serves 3,700 people · EPA ID MO4010490 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Mar 2026 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | E. coli resolved · Sep 2025 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 67 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Sparklight Cable | 1,000 / 50 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures