Dutchess County and Poughkeepsie Town property record for 395 Van Wagner Rd, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,606 sqft · built 1984 |
| Lot Size | 1.25 acres (54,450 sqft) |
| Owner | Trust Name on File |
| Tax Bill | $4,159 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 134689-6262-02-605692-0000 |
| Primary APN | 134689-6262-02-605692-0000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,606 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,054 sqft |
| Basement Area | 552 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 552 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1984 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1984 |
| Architectural Style | Raised Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 54,450 sqft (1.25 acres) |
| View / Lot | Suburban |
| Garage Type | Basement |
| Porch | Open Porch |
| Porch Area | 120 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Hot Water |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Connected |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 14605692 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 395 VAN WAGNER RD |
| City | POUGHKEEPSIE |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 12603-1040 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R4A |
| Legal Description | 1.25 AC 1650 0124 1646 0778 |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 605 |
| Jurisdiction | DUTCHESS NY |
| Township / Civil Division | POUGHKEEPSIE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3012 |
| Census Tract | 140202 |
395 Van Wagner Rd is owner-occupied and held in a trust since November 2012.
Source: Dutchess County and Poughkeepsie Town records, as of September 14, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Trust Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 395 VAN WAGNER RD, POUGHKEEPSIE, NY 12603-1040 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Nov 2, 2012 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000005137 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 395 Van Wagner Rd was $4,159 with exemptions applied.
Source: Dutchess County and Poughkeepsie Town assessment roll, as of April 29, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Dutchess County |
| County Subdivision | Poughkeepsie Town |
| Unified School District | Arlington Central School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,159.00 Senior Citizen's exemption Veteran's exemption | $293,000 (-) Land $97,700 Building $195,300 | $329,200 (+5.61%) |
| 2024 | $293,000 (-) Land $97,700 Building $195,300 | $311,700 (+6.38%) | |
| 2023 | $293,000 (-) Land $97,700 Building $195,300 | $293,000 (-) Land $97,700 Building $195,300 | |
| 2022 | $293,000 Land $88,800 Building $204,200 | $293,000 Land $88,800 Building $204,200 | |
| 2020 | $3,400.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 395 Van Wagner Rd in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, within 500 ft of a high-risk flood zone.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective July 26, 2021 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 17 units insured incl. 10 condo units |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2021) |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2021 · Remnants Of Hurricane Ida |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 395 Van Wagner Rd is low, with a 0.02% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 93% of the US · lower than 89% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | POUGHKEEPSIE TOWNWIDE WD serves 43,000 people · EPA ID NY1302812 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from POUGHKEEPSIE CITY/TOWN TREATMENT PLANT |
| Last State Inspection | Dec 2023 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 15 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fiber | 2,300 / 2,300 |
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Optimum.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures