Berkshire County and Monterey Town property record for 394 Main Rd, Monterey, MA 01245
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,461 sqft · built 2011 |
| Lot Size | 11.4 acres (496,584 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Company Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $430,000 (Mar 2018) |
| Tax Bill | $4,541 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Mar 2018 Sale |
| APN | M:0007 B:0000 L:29 |
| Primary APN | M:0007 B:0000 L:29 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,461 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 2,986 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 960 sqft |
| Basement Area | 885 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 885 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 2011 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2011 |
| Architectural Style | Cape Cod |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Metal |
| Lot Area | 496,584 sqft (11.4 acres) |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Street Address | 394 MAIN RD |
|---|---|
| City | MONTEREY |
| State | MA |
| Zip | 01245 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Block | 14 |
| Jurisdiction | MONTEREY MA |
| Township / Civil Division | MONTEREY |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2054 |
| Census Tract | 933200 |
Source: Berkshire County and Monterey Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Company Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 130 FAYERWEATHER ST, CAMBRIDGE, MA 02138-6813 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 2, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Mar 2, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Sep 16, 2009 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2018247859 |
| Deed Book / Page | 2462 / 77 |
| Transfer Doc | 2462-77 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONTEREY MA |
| Recording Date | Mar 2, 2018 |
| Property Address | 394 MAIN RD, MONTEREY, MA 01245 |
| Document Number | 2462-77 |
| Book / Page | 002462 / 000077 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 2, 2018 |
| Instrument | 247859 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 20, 2018 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $1,960.80 |
| Amount Accuracy | Confirmed |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Revocable Trust |
| Address | 130 FAYERWEATHER ST CAMBRIDGE MA 021386813, CAMBRIDGE, MA 02138-6813 |
Source: Berkshire County and Monterey Town assessment roll, as of April 14, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Massachusetts |
| County | Berkshire County |
| County Subdivision | Monterey Town |
| Unified School District | Southern Berkshire School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,541.00 (+14.35%) | $629,000 (+2.01%) Land $186,500 Building $442,500 | $664,812 |
| 2025 | $3,971.00 (+5.05%) | $616,600 (-) Land $182,800 Building $433,800 | |
| 2024 | $3,780.00 (+16.81%) | $616,600 (+16.03%) Land $182,800 Building $433,800 | |
| 2023 | $3,236.00 | $531,400 Land $182,800 Building $348,600 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Policies | 9 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 21 (1984–2011) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 7 of 21 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2011 · river or lake flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 57% of Massachusetts |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 21 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Fiber Connect Fiber | 8,500 / 8,500 |
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures