Amherst County property record for 391 High Peak Rd, Monroe, VA 24574
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,000 sqft · built 1997 |
| Lot Size | 7 acres (304,920 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Tax Bill | $864 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2019 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 123 A 28A |
| Primary APN | 123 A 28A |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,000 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,000 sqft |
| Basement Area | 2,000 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 2,000 sqft |
| Flooring | Softwood |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1997 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2006 |
| Architectural Style | Cape Cod |
| Exterior Material | Concrete Block |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Urethane Foam |
| Lot Area | 304,920 sqft (7 acres) |
| Garage Type | Built-in |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Slab |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | 391 HIGH PEAK RD |
|---|---|
| City | MONROE |
| State | VA |
| Zip | 24574-2759 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | A1 |
| Legal Description | OFF RT 636 HIGH PEAK RD 123 A 28A |
| Legal Subdivision | WILLIAM E & MARILOU G WEGERT PROPERTY |
| Jurisdiction | AMHERST VA |
| Township / Civil Division | 3 |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1001 |
| Census Tract | 10300 |
391 High Peak Rd is owned by an individual who acquired it in July 2024.
Source: Amherst County records, as of June 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 2012 BURNT BRIDGE RD, LYNCHBURG, VA 24503-2214 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Jul 23, 2024 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000002012 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | AMHERST VA |
| Property Address | 391 HIGH PEAK RD, MONROE, VA 24574-2759 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Sep 25, 2019 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 190002414 |
|---|---|
| Date | Aug 26, 2019 |
| Instrument | 190002414 |
| Name | QUICKEN LOANS INC |
|---|
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Sep 1, 2049 |
| Rate Type | Fixed Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 4.99% |
The 2026 property tax bill for 391 High Peak Rd was $864, down 21.7% from the year before.
Source: Amherst County assessment roll, as of May 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Virginia |
| County | Amherst County |
| Unified School District | Amherst County Public Schools (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $864.00 (-21.74%) | $181,100 Land $43,000 Building $138,100 | $154,300 Land $51,600 Building $102,700 |
| 2025 | $1,104.00 | ||
| 2024 | $181,100 (-) Land $43,000 Building $138,100 | $181,100 (-) Land $43,000 Building $138,100 | |
| 2023 | $1,104.00 | $181,100 Land $43,000 Building $138,100 | $181,100 Land $43,000 Building $138,100 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 391 High Peak Rd in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, within 500 ft of a high-risk flood zone.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective February 14, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 3 (1996) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 3 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 1996 · Hurricane Fran And Associated Severe Storm Cond |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 391 High Peak Rd is moderate, ranking above 40% of the US, with a 0.06% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 40% of the US · above 65% of Virginia |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.06% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 6 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Firefly Fiber Broadband Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
4G LTE (outdoors only), no 5G reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures