Lewis County and West Turin Town property record for 3908 High St, Lyons Falls, NY 13368
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,910 sqft · built 1910 |
| Lot Size | 0.238 acres (10,372 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $149,940 (Jul 2026) |
| Tax Bill | $3,990 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jul 2026 Sale & Mortgage Sep 2021 Sale & Mortgage |
| APN | 235403 338.07-02-13.000 |
| Primary APN | 235403 338.07-02-13.000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,910 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,045 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 865 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1910 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1910 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Composition/Composite |
| Lot Area | 10,372 sqft (0.238 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 157 ft deep x 66 ft wide |
| Porch | Porch |
| Porch Area | 72 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 3908 HIGH ST |
|---|---|
| City | LYONS FALLS |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 13368 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 01 - NOT Z |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 13.000 |
| Jurisdiction | LEWIS NY |
| Township / Civil Division | WEST TURIN |
| Census Block Group | 5 |
| Census Block | 5058 |
| Census Tract | 950700 |
Source: Lewis County and West Turin Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 3908 HIGH ST, LYONS FALLS, NY 13368 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Individual(s) |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jul 16, 2026 | Warranty Deed, Transfer · Stand-Alone First Mortgage ABSOLUTE MORTGAGE CORPORATION |
| Sep 2, 2021 | Warranty Deed, Transfer · Stand-Alone First Mortgage CARTHAGE FEDERAL SAVINGS AND LOAN A |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 16, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jul 16, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Sep 2, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20263567 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | LEWIS NY |
| Recording Date | Jul 16, 2026 |
| Property Address | 3908 HIGH ST, LYONS FALLS, NY 13368 |
| Document Number | 0000003567 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 1, 2026 |
| Instrument | 20263567 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 5, 2026 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 3908 HIGH ST, LYONS FALLS, NY 13368 |
| Date | Jul 16, 2026 |
|---|
| Name | ABSOLUTE MORTGAGE CORPORATION |
|---|
| Type | Stand-Alone First Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Rate | 6.48% |
|---|---|
| Max Rate | -1% |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | LEWIS NY |
| Recording Date | Sep 2, 2021 |
| Property Address | 3908 HIGH ST, LYONS FALLS, NY 13368 |
| Document Number | 2021005003 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 1, 2021 |
| Instrument | 2021-005003 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 28, 2021 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 3908 HIGH ST, LYONS FALLS, NY 13368 |
| Document Number | 2021005004 |
|---|---|
| Date | Sep 2, 2021 |
| Instrument | 2021-005004 |
| Name | CARTHAGE FEDERAL SAVINGS AND LOAN A |
|---|
| Type | Stand-Alone First Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
Source: Lewis County and West Turin Town assessment roll, as of April 30, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Lewis County |
| County Subdivision | West Turin Town |
| Municipality | Lyons Falls Village |
| Unified School District | South Lewis Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,990.00 (-14.4%) | ||
| 2025 | $4,661.00 (+499.87%) | $107,100 (-) Land $8,400 Building $98,700 | $162,300 (+15.93%) Land $12,729 Building $149,571 |
| 2023 | $107,100 (+59.61%) Land $8,400 Building $98,700 | $140,000 (+85.68%) Land $10,980 Building $129,020 | |
| 2022 | $777.00 | $67,100 Land $8,400 Building $58,700 | $75,400 Land $9,439 Building $65,961 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (1998) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 1 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jan 1998 · Severe Storms And Flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | LYONS FALLS VILLAGE serves 850 people · EPA ID NY2402366 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2021–2023) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 131 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Hudson Valley Wireless Fixed Wireless | 200 / 20 |
May also be available: T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures