Mifflin County property record for 384 State St, Mount Union, PA 17066
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 956 sqft · built 1940 |
| Lot Size | 0.2 acres (8,712 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Last Sale | $30,000 (Jan 1999) |
| Tax Bill | $809 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 09,03-0201-,000 |
| Primary APN | 09,03-0201-,000 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 956 sqft Living Area |
| Basement Area | 540 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 540 sqft |
| Flooring | Wood |
| Interior Walls | Plaster |
| Year Built | Built 1940 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1940 |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 8,712 sqft (0.2 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 103 ft deep x 39 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 336 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 20 sqft |
| Patio Area | 15 sqft |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Wood Furnace |
| Heating Fuel | Coal |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | 384 STATE ST |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNT UNION |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 17066-2009 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Jurisdiction | MIFFLIN PA |
| Township / Civil Division | WAYNE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1044 |
| Census Tract | 960400 |
384 State St is owned and occupied by an individual who bought it in January 1999.
Source: Mifflin County records, as of April 7, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 384 STATE ST, MOUNT UNION, PA 17066-2009 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 28, 1999 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Jan 28, 1999 · Amount on File |
| Deed Book / Page | 465 / 2792 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 384 State St was $809 with a homeowner's exemption.
Source: Mifflin County assessment roll, as of April 7, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Mifflin County |
| County Subdivision | Wayne Township |
| Unified School District | Mount Union Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $809.00 Homeowner's exemption | $17,000 Land $4,500 Building $12,500 | |
| 2024 | $754.00 | $17,000 Land $4,500 Building $12,500 | |
| 1999 | $34,000 Land $9,000 Building $25,000 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 384 State St in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, though there have been 5 flood claims nearby since 1984.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 18, 2021 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 5 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 5 (1984–2004) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 5 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2004 · Tropical Depression Ivan |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 384 State St is low, with a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MT UNION MUNICIPAL AUTH serves 5,801 people · EPA ID PA4310016 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Mar 2026 |
| Lead | 1 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Total trihalomethanes resolved · Apr 2024 Treatment failure resolved · May 2018 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 14 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 40 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Upward Broadband Fixed Wireless | 100 / 40 |
May also be available: Rural Broadband Cooperative.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures