Erie County and Tonawanda Town property record for 384 Moore Ave, Buffalo, NY 14223
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,880 sqft · built 1952 |
| Lot Size | 0.11 acres (4,800 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Last Sale | $165,000 (Nov 2013) |
| Tax Bill | $7,525 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2020 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 017-0215000 |
| Primary APN | 017-0215000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,880 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 986 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 894 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1952 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1952 |
| Architectural Style | Colonial |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 4,800 sqft (0.11 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 120 ft deep x 40 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 294 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 017-0215000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 384 MOORE AVE |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14223-1652 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | A |
| Legal Description | 680 E LORETTA ST 1181 249 40 X 120 |
| Legal Subdivision | HOLLAND LAND COMPANYS SURVEY |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 27.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | TONAWANDA |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1000 |
| Census Tract | 8001 |
Source: Erie County and Tonawanda Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 384 MOORE AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14223-1652 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 7, 2013 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Nov 7, 2013 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Feb 13, 1996 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 2013257394 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11255 / 9640 |
| Last Transfer Date | Jun 16, 2020 |
| Transfer Doc | 0113623267 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Jun 30, 2020 |
| Property Address | 384 MOORE AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14223-1652 |
| Document Number | 0113623267 |
| Book / Page | 11362 / 3267 |
| Map Reference | DOC 1181 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 16, 2020 |
| Instrument | 2020105494 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 14, 2022 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 384 MOORE AVE, TONAWANDA, NY 14223-1652 |
Source: Erie County and Tonawanda Town assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| County Subdivision | Tonawanda Town |
| Unified School District | Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $7,525.00 (+20.23%) Homeowner's exemption | ||
| 2025 | $6,259.00 (+134.77%) | $58,400 (-) Land $7,200 Building $51,200 | $278,100 (+9.53%) Land $34,286 Building $243,814 |
| 2024 | $2,666.00 (-45.68%) Homeowner's exemption | $58,400 (-) Land $7,200 Building $51,200 | $253,913 (+4.36%) Land $31,304 Building $222,609 |
| 2023 | $58,400 Land $7,200 Building $51,200 | $243,300 Land $29,996 Building $213,304 | |
| 2019 | $4,908.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | TONAWANDA, TOWN WATER DEPT. serves 72,571 people · EPA ID NY1404556 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Oct 2025 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 595 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 2,300 / 2,300 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures