Boulder County property record for 3830 Barr Ct, Boulder, CO 80305
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2.25 ba · 2,292 sqft · built 1962 |
| Lot Size | 0.345 acres (15,031 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $343,190 (Feb 2016) |
| Tax Bill | $7,310 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 1577-08-1-14-022 |
| Primary APN | 1577-08-1-14-022 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.25 Baths |
| Half Baths | 2 Half Baths |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,292 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 3,000 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 840 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 840 sqft |
| Basement Area | 840 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 612 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 228 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1962 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1992 |
| Exterior Material | Brick Veneer |
| Construction Type | Masonry / Concrete Block |
| Lot Area | 15,031 sqft (0.345 acres) |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 480 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Patio Area | 504 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Total Buildings | 2 Buildings |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|
| Account Number | R0010768 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 3830 BARR CT |
| City | BOULDER |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80305-6503 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT 24 BLK 4 MOUNTAIN TERRACE |
| Legal Range | 70 |
| Legal Township | 1S |
| Legal Section | 08 |
| Legal Subdivision | MOUNTAIN TERRACE - BO |
| Legal Block | 4 |
| Legal Lot Number | 24 |
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Township / Civil Division | BOULDER |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1013 |
| Census Tract | 12509 |
Source: Boulder County records, as of October 19, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 3830 BARR CT, BOULDER, CO 80305-6503 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Feb 12, 2016 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Feb 12, 2016 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Feb 12, 2016 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20163500917 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Boulder County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Boulder County |
| Municipality | Boulder City |
| Unified School District | Boulder Valley School District RE-2 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $78,656 (+2.59%) Land $70,314 Building $8,342 | $1,226,700 (-) Land $1,104,030 Building $122,670 | |
| 2025 | $7,310.00 (+3.1%) | $76,669 (-10.64%) Land $69,002 Building $7,667 | $1,226,700 (-4.2%) Land $1,104,030 Building $122,670 |
| 2023 | $7,090.00 (+14.47%) | $85,794 (+28.62%) Land $77,214 Building $8,580 | $1,280,500 (+33.42%) Land $1,152,450 Building $128,050 |
| 2022 | $6,194.00 | $66,705 Land $60,017 Building $6,688 | $959,770 Land $863,550 Building $96,220 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 14, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 5 (25% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 7 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (1998) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 1 |
| Most Recent Claim | Feb 1998 · tidal / storm surge |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 91% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF BOULDER serves 166,080 people · EPA ID CO0107152 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Sep 2024 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Haloacetic acids resolved · Jul 2017 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 604 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Ayva Networks Fixed Wireless | 2,500 / 2,500 |
| CenturyLink Fiber | 2,000 / 1,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| LiveWireNet Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
May also be available: AT&T, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures