Washington County and Argyle Town property record for 38 Summit Lake Rd Spur, Argyle, NY 12809
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,872 sqft · built 1990 |
| Lot Size | 0.21 acres (9,148 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Last Sale | $155,000 (Dec 2015) |
| Tax Bill | $6,733 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 532089 189.16-1-17 |
| Primary APN | 532089 189.16-1-17 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,872 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 936 sqft |
| Basement Area | 936 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 936 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 936 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1990 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1990 |
| Architectural Style | Raised Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 9,148 sqft (0.21 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 140 ft deep x 86 ft wide |
| View / Lot | Waterfront |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 672 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 815J101954 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 38 SUMMIT LAKE ROAD SPUR |
| City | ARGYLE |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 12809 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | NONE |
| Legal Description | LAND RES |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 17.000 |
| Jurisdiction | WASHINGTON NY |
| Township / Civil Division | ARGYLE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3008 |
| Census Tract | 87000 |
38 Summit Lake Rd Spur is owned by two individuals who bought it in December 2015.
Source: Washington County and Argyle Town records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 6 MOUNT WARNER RD, HADLEY, MA 01035-9645 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 11, 2015 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Dec 11, 2015 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Sep 14, 1998 · Amount on File |
| Deed Book / Page | 3599 / 284 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 38 Summit Lake Rd Spur was $6,733, up 22.2% from the year before.
Source: Washington County and Argyle Town assessment roll, as of April 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Washington County |
| County Subdivision | Argyle Town |
| Unified School District | Argyle Central School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,733.00 (+22.17%) | ||
| 2025 | $5,511.00 | $225,400 Land $58,600 Building $166,800 | $308,767 Land $80,274 Building $228,493 |
| 2023 | $225,400 (-) Land $58,600 Building $166,800 | $262,093 (+16.28%) Land $68,140 Building $193,953 | |
| 2022 | $225,400 Land $58,600 Building $166,800 | $225,400 Land $58,600 Building $166,800 | |
| 2021 | $4,761.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 38 Summit Lake Rd Spur in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, though there have been 3 flood claims nearby since 2000.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective July 20, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 3 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 3 (2000–2011) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 3 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2011 · river or lake flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
The area around 38 Summit Lake Rd Spur has no burnable land within ember reach, so its wildfire risk is not rated.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 40 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
May also be available: Hudson Valley Wireless.
5G and 4G LTE (outdoors only)
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures