Barnet Town property record for 379 Strobridge Hill, Barnet, VT 05821
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,456 sqft · built 1974 |
| Lot Size | 5.45 acres (237,402 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $164,300 (Jul 2019) |
| Tax Bill | $2,900 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jul 2019 Sale |
| APN | (010) 0008-01-26 |
| Primary APN | (010) 0008-01-26 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Building Area | 1,456 sqft Living Area |
| Basement Area | 660 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 660 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1974 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1974 |
| Architectural Style | Cape Cod |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Roof Material | Shingle |
| Lot Area | 237,402 sqft (5.45 acres) |
| Deck Area | Deck Area |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|
| Street Address | 379 STROBRIDGE HL |
|---|---|
| City | BARNET |
| State | VT |
| Zip | 05821-9439 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | DWL AND LAND |
| Jurisdiction | BARNET VT |
| Township / Civil Division | BARNET |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2097 |
| Census Tract | 957900 |
Source: Barnet Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 379 STROBRIDGE HL, BARNET, VT 05821-9439 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 23, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jul 23, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Nov 13, 2013 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20191901387136 |
| Prior Transfer Date | May 16, 2006 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 000120-495 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BARNET VT |
| Recording Date | Jul 23, 2019 |
| Property Address | 379 STROBRIDGE HL, BARNET, VT 05821-9439 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 1, 2019 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 724 STEVENSVILLE MD 216660724, STEVENSVILLE, MD 21666-0724 |
Source: Barnet Town assessment roll, as of June 1, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Vermont |
| County | Caledonia County |
| County Subdivision | Barnet Town |
| Elementary School District | Caledonia Cooperative Unified School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,900.00 | $166,600 (-) Land $43,600 Building $123,000 |
| 2024 | $166,600 Land $43,600 Building $123,000 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Policies | 3 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 7 (2000–2024) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 4 of 7 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2024 · Severe Storm, Flooding, Landslides, And Mudslides |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 52% of Vermont |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | BARNET FIRE DISTRICT #2 serves 205 people · EPA ID VT0005029 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Jun 2025 |
| Lead | 8 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Treatment failure resolved · Aug 2017 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 9 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Netafy Fixed Wireless | 100 / 100 |
| Fidium Fiber DSL | 100 / 40 |
May also be available: AT&T.
4G LTE only, no 5G reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures