Upshur County property record for 379 Mount Spring Rd, Rock Cave, WV 26234
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1 bd · 464 sqft · built 1970 |
| Lot Size | 12.1 acres (528,383 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $65 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 01-4U-0019.0001 |
| Primary APN | 01-4U-0019.0001 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 1 Bed |
|---|---|
| Total Rooms | 2 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 464 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 824 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1970 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1970 |
| Architectural Style | Rustic |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Lot Area | 528,383 sqft (12.1 acres) |
| Terrain | Above Road/Slope |
| Heating Fuel | Wood |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | 379 MT SPRING RD |
|---|---|
| City | ROCK CAVE |
| State | WV |
| Zip | 26234 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 1/2 INT SUR 12.13 KANAWHA |
| Jurisdiction | UPSHUR WV |
| Township / Civil Division | THIRD |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1045 |
| Census Tract | 967000 |
Source: Upshur County records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 11870 CLAY RD, NEWTON, WV 25266-9270 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Upshur County assessment roll, as of November 24, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | West Virginia |
| County | Upshur County |
| Unified School District | Upshur County School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $65.00 (+1.56%) | $9,540 (-) Land $5,520 Building $4,020 | $15,900 (-5%) Land $9,200 Building $6,700 |
| 2025 | $64.00 | $9,540 (-) Land $5,520 Building $4,020 | $31,800 (-) Land $18,400 Building $13,400 |
| 2023 | $9,540 Land $5,520 Building $4,020 | $31,800 Land $18,400 Building $13,400 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 29, 2010 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (1996–2000) |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2000 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 79% of West Virginia |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 8 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Micrologic Fixed Wireless · not low latency | 50 / 10 |
No cell data coverage reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures