Santa Clara County property record for 376 Pettis Ave, Mountain View, CA 94041
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 5 bd · 3 ba · 3,276 sqft · built 1908 |
| Lot Size | 0.192 acres (8,362 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $2,450,000 (Oct 2023) |
| Tax Bill | $29,530 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Oct 2023 Sale & Mortgage Oct 2023 Transfer + 1 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 154-10-053 |
| Primary APN | 154-10-053 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 5 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 11 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 3,276 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,428 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,428 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1908 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1965 |
| Architectural Style | L-Shape |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 8,362 sqft (0.192 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 74 ft deep x 113 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 192 sqft |
| Porch | Porch |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|
| Street Address | 376 PETTIS AVE |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94041-1122 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R1 |
| Legal Subdivision | BURK |
| Legal Lot Number | 37-39 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1003 |
| Census Tract | 509500 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 31, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 378 PETTIS AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-1122 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Sole Owner |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Oct 12, 2023 | Grant Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage REDWOOD CU |
| Oct 12, 2023 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer CORNERSTONE TITLE COMPANY |
| Oct 12, 2023 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer CORNERSTONE TITLE COMPANY |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 12, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Oct 12, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | May 31, 2002 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202325544098 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Oct 5, 2023 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0025544096 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Oct 12, 2023 |
| Property Address | 376 PETTIS AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-1122 |
| Document Number | 0025544098 |
| Map Reference | MB K PG 53 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 9, 2023 |
| Instrument | 25544098 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 23, 2023 |
| Title Company | CORNERSTONE TITLE COMPANY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants in Common |
| Address | 378 PETTIS AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-1122 |
| Document Number | 0025544099 |
|---|---|
| Date | Oct 12, 2023 |
| Instrument | 25544099 |
| Name | REDWOOD CU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Nov 1, 2053 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Oct 12, 2023 |
| Property Address | 376 PETTIS AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-1122 |
| Document Number | 0025544097 |
| Map Reference | MB K PG 53 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 5, 2023 |
| Instrument | 25544097 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 23, 2023 |
| Title Company | CORNERSTONE TITLE COMPANY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 378 PETTIS AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-1122 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Oct 12, 2023 |
| Property Address | 376 PETTIS AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-1122 |
| Document Number | 0025544096 |
| Map Reference | MB K PG 53 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 5, 2023 |
| Instrument | 25544096 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 23, 2023 |
| Title Company | CORNERSTONE TITLE COMPANY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 378 PETTIS AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-1122 |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,548,980 (+2%) Land $2,294,082 Building $254,898 | |
| 2025 | $29,530.00 (+3.24%) | $2,499,000 (+131.57%) Land $2,249,100 Building $249,900 |
| 2024 | $28,602.00 (+122.6%) | |
| 2023 | $12,849.00 (+0.29%) Homeowner's exemption | $1,079,134 Land $780,956 Building $298,178 |
| 2022 | $12,812.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 687 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless · DSL in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
May also be available: Cruzio, GeoLinks, T-Mobile, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures