Wayne County property record for 37199 Thinbark St, Wayne, MI 48184 · Last verified November 2025
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 1 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1956 |
| Square Footage | 1,004 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 6,534 sqft (0.15 acres) |
| Garage | 484 sqft |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Tax Bill | $2,151.00 (2023) |
| Primary APN | 55 005 01 0484 000 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Building Area | 1,004 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 1,004 sqft 1st Floor |
| Basement Area | 1,004 sqft Basement |
| Stories | 1 Stories |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1956 |
|---|---|
| Architectural Style | Ranch Style |
| Exterior Material | Adobe Exterior |
| Lot Area | 6,534 sqft (0.15 acres) |
| Depth X Width | 109 ft x 80 ft Depth x Width |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Area | 484 sqft Garage |
| Cooling System | HVAC Cooling |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air Heating |
| Street Address | 37199 THINBARK ST |
|---|---|
| City | WAYNE |
| State | MI |
| Zip | 48184-1169 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 29V484 LOT 484 HARRY SLATKINS SUB NO. 3 T2S R9E L78 P84 WCR |
| Legal Subdivision | HARRY SLATKINS NO 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 484 |
| Jurisdiction | WAYNE MI |
| Minor Civil Division | WAYNE |
| Census Blockgroup | 1 |
| Census Block | 1000 |
| Census Tract | 566600 |
Source: Wayne County records · APN 55 005 01 0484 000
Assessment roll updated March 1, 2025 · Last verified November 2025
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 37199 THINBARK ST, WAYNE, MI 48184-1169 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Deed Names | 2 Verified Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Prior Sale | Jun 17, 1997 · Amount on Record |
| Last Transfer Date | Nov 05, 2020 |
| Transfer Doc | 0562190358 |
| Record Refreshed | Jun 08, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | WAYNE MI |
| Recording Date | Nov 05, 2020 |
| Property Address | 37199 THINBARK ST, WAYNE, MI 48184-1169 |
| Document Number | 0562190358 |
| Book / Page | 056219 / 000358 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 02, 2020 |
| Instrument | 328606 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Feb 15, 2021 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Life Estate |
| Address | 37199 THINBARK ST WAYNE MI 481841169, WAYNE, MI 48184-1169 |
Source: Wayne County records · Assessment roll updated March 1, 2025 · Last verified November 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Michigan |
| County | Wayne County |
| Municipality | Wayne City |
| Unified School District | Wayne-Westland Community School District (KG - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $90,700 (+18.56%) | $181,400 (+18.56%) | |
| 2023 | $2,151.00 (+10.88%) Homeowner's exemption | $76,500 | $153,000 |
| 2019 | $1,940.00 |
37199 Thinbark St is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with no wildfire exposure.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Wayne County (26163C), updated May 25, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard · outside the 0.2% annual chance floodplain |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 500 ft |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Not rated no burnable land in reach |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Negligible |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach of burnable land |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures