Hampden County and Hampden Town property record for 371 Main St, Hampden, MA 01036
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,241 sqft · built 1890 |
| Lot Size | 1.5 acres (65,340 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Tax Bill | $4,906 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | May 2022 Line of Credit Feb 2021 Refinance + 2 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | HAMP M:0036 B:0005 L:0 |
| Primary APN | HAMP M:0036 B:0005 L:0 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,241 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 3,632 sqft |
| Basement Area | 441 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 441 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1890 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1890 |
| Architectural Style | Other |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 65,340 sqft (1.5 acres) |
| Pool Type | In-Ground Pool |
| Deck Area | Deck Area |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
|---|
| Account Number | 1814 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 371 MAIN ST |
| City | HAMPDEN |
| State | MA |
| Zip | 01036-9681 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R6 |
| Legal Block | 5 |
| Jurisdiction | HAMPDEN MA |
| Township / Civil Division | HAMPDEN |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2008 |
| Census Tract | 813500 |
371 Main St is owned and occupied by two individuals.
Source: Hampden County and Hampden Town records, as of April 14, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 371 MAIN ST, HAMPDEN, MA 01036-9681 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| May 12, 2022 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Line of Credit CITIZENS BANK |
| Feb 1, 2021 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Stand-Alone Refinance CITIZENS BANK OF RHODE ISLAND |
| Feb 12, 2018 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Line of Credit CITIZENS BANK |
| Nov 22, 2017 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage CITIZENS BK/RI |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | HAMPDEN MA |
| Property Address | 371 MAIN ST, HAMPDEN, MA 01036-9681 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | May 27, 2022 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 024543-466 |
|---|---|
| Date | May 12, 2022 |
| Book Page | 24543/466 |
| Instrument | 28983 |
| Name | CITIZENS BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 301 Months |
| Due | Jun 1, 2047 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | HAMPDEN MA |
| Property Address | 371 MAIN ST, HAMPDEN, MA 01036-9681 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 19, 2021 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 23685-295 |
|---|---|
| Date | Feb 1, 2021 |
| Book Page | 23685/295 |
| Instrument | 7239 |
| Name | CITIZENS BANK OF RHODE ISLAND |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Stand-Alone Refinance |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Mar 1, 2051 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | HAMPDEN MA |
| Property Address | 371 MAIN ST, HAMPDEN, MA 01036-9681 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 5, 2021 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 22059-49 |
|---|---|
| Date | Feb 12, 2018 |
| Book Page | 22059/49 |
| Instrument | 7750 |
| Name | CITIZENS BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | HAMPDEN MA |
| Property Address | 371 MAIN ST, HAMPDEN, MA 01036-9681 |
| Document Number | 21968-50 |
| Book / Page | 021968 / 000050 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 22, 2017 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jan 3, 2018 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 21968-50 |
|---|---|
| Date | Nov 30, 2017 |
| Book Page | 021968/000050 |
| Instrument | 71050 |
| Name | CITIZENS BK/RI |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 300 Months |
| Due | Nov 29, 2042 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 371 Main St was $4,906, up 9.5% from the year before.
Source: Hampden County and Hampden Town assessment roll, as of April 14, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Massachusetts |
| County | Hampden County |
| County Subdivision | Hampden Town |
| Unified School District | Hampden-Wilbraham School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,906.00 (+9.51%) | $325,100 (+13.63%) Land $82,500 Building $242,600 | $419,045 |
| 2024 | $4,480.00 (-7.19%) | $286,100 (-) Land $74,600 Building $211,500 | |
| 2023 | $4,827.00 | $286,100 Land $74,600 Building $211,500 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 371 Main St in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, within 500 ft of a high-risk flood zone.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective June 7, 2023 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (2001–2005) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 2 |
| Most Recent Claim | Oct 2005 · Severe Storms And Flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 371 Main St is low, with a 0.02% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 57% of Massachusetts |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 28 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
4G LTE only, no 5G reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures