Macon County property record for 370 Main St, Highlands, NC 28741
| Property Type | Retail Stores (Personal Services, Photography, Travel) |
|---|---|
| Details | 1 ba · 1,800 sqft · built 1930 |
| Lot Size | 0.05 acres (2,178 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on File |
| Last Sale | $1,475,000 (Sep 2023) |
| Tax Bill | $4,105 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Sep 2023 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 7540401823 |
| Primary APN | 7540401823 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 1,800 sqft Heated Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,800 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1930 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2000 |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Slab (Mat/Raft) |
| Roof Type | Flat |
| Roof Material | Tar & Gravel |
| Lot Area | 2,178 sqft (0.05 acres) |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 576 sqft |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Heat Pump |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Sewer | Connected |
| Account Number | 155956 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 370 MAIN ST |
| City | HIGHLANDS |
| State | NC |
| Zip | 28741 |
| Property Category | Commercial |
| Property Type | Commercial > Retail > Retail Stores (Personal Services, Photography, Travel) |
| Local Zoning Code | HB1 |
| Legal Description | 370 MAIN ST |
| Legal Subdivision | MAIN ST |
| Jurisdiction | MACON NC |
| Township / Civil Division | HIGHLANDS |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1051 |
| Census Tract | 970501 |
370 Main St, a commercial property, is owned by a company that bought it in September 2023.
Source: Macon County records, as of October 6, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 269 DILLARD RD, HIGHLANDS, NC 28741-6672 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 21, 2023 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Sep 21, 2023 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Mar 20, 2008 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 20235885 |
| Deed Book / Page | 42 / 2397 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MACON NC |
| Recording Date | Sep 21, 2023 |
| Property Address | 370 MAIN ST, HIGHLANDS, NC 28741 |
| Document Number | 00S42/2397 |
| Book / Page | S-42 / 2397 |
| Map Reference | MB D-32 PG 2155-215 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 19, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2023005885 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 6, 2023 |
| Amount | Amount on Record |
|---|---|
| Tax | $2,950.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 2528, PALM BEACH, FL 33480-2528 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 269 DILLARD RD, HIGHLANDS, NC 28741-6672 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 370 Main St was $4,105.
Source: Macon County assessment roll, as of October 6, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | North Carolina |
| County | Macon County |
| Municipality | Highlands Town |
| Unified School District | Macon County Schools (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,018,620 Land $648,480 Building $370,140 | $1,018,620 Land $648,480 Building $370,140 | |
| 2025 | $4,105.00 | ||
| 2023 | $4,093.00 | $1,018,620 Land $648,480 Building $370,140 | $1,018,620 Land $648,480 Building $370,140 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 370 Main St in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, though there have been 3 flood claims nearby since 2003.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 8, 2018 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on File median of 15 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 15 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 3 (2003–2004) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 3 of 3 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2004 · Hurricane Ivan |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 370 Main St is low, with a 0.03% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 76% of North Carolina |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.03% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | TOWN OF HIGHLANDS serves 6,614 people · EPA ID NC0157015 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | May 2025 |
| Lead | 4 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Haloacetic acids resolved · Jan 2023 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | Lead service line inventory Oct 2024 |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 209 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Vyve Broadband Cable | 1,000 / 50 |
May also be available: Frontier, Hotwire Communications, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures