Garfield County property record for 37 Maroon Pl, Carbondale, CO 81623
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,586 sqft · built 1971 |
| Lot Size | 0.162 acres (7,050 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $255,000 (Sep 2011) |
| Tax Bill | $6,092 (2025) |
| APN | R340069 |
| Primary APN | R340069 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 6 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,586 sqft Heated Area |
| Flooring | Vinyl/Resilient |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1971 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1971 |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Metal Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 7,050 sqft (0.162 acres) |
| Garage Area | 1 sqft |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 52 sqft |
| Deck Area | 192 sqft |
| Patio Area | 262 sqft |
| Balcony Area | 70 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 120 sqft |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Account Number | R340069 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 37 MAROON PL |
| City | CARBONDALE |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 81623-2143 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | SECTION: 34 TOWNSHIP: 7 RANGE: 88 SUBDIVISION: SOPRIS MEADOWS #2 BLOCK: 3 LOT: 3 |
| Legal Range | 88 |
| Legal Township | 07 |
| Legal Section | 34 |
| Legal Subdivision | SOPRIS MEADOWS #2 |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 3 |
| Jurisdiction | GARFIELD CO |
| Township / Civil Division | GLENWOOD SPRINGS |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1003 |
| Census Tract | 951803 |
Source: Garfield County records, as of April 3, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 37 MAROON PL, CARBONDALE, CO 81623-2143 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 30, 2011 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Sep 30, 2011 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jul 27, 2010 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2011808749 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Garfield County assessment roll, as of April 3, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Garfield County |
| Municipality | Carbondale Town |
| Unified School District | Roaring Fork School District RE-1 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,092.00 (+40.53%) | $69,470 (+29.25%) Land $25,000 Building $44,470 | $1,111,490 (+38.55%) Land $400,000 Building $711,490 |
| 2024 | $4,335.00 (+2.41%) | $53,750 (-) Land $21,950 Building $31,800 | $802,210 (-) Land $327,540 Building $474,670 |
| 2023 | $4,233.00 (+3.75%) | $53,750 (+14.95%) Land $21,950 Building $31,800 | $802,210 (+19.24%) Land $327,540 Building $474,670 |
| 2022 | $4,080.00 | $46,760 Land $12,510 Building $34,250 | $672,780 Land $180,000 Building $492,780 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 91% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | TOWN OF CARBONDALE serves 6,700 people · EPA ID CO0123167 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Apr 2023 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Treatment failure resolved · Aug 2022 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 6 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 272 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Kellin Communications Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 220 |
| Pathfinder Fixed Wireless | 340 / 85 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: AT&T, CenturyLink, Ting.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures