3627 Carpenter St, Steger, IL 60475 Property Records

Will County property record for 3627 Carpenter St, Steger, IL 60475 · Last verified July 2026

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,250 sqft · built 1991
Lot Size0.14 acres (6,000 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on File
Tax Bill$4,968 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesMay 2023 Second Mortgage
Jul 2021 Mortgage
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN23-15-05-113-015

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN23-15-05-113-015
Alternative APN
  • 15051130150000

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms11 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,250 sqft Living Area
Basement Area1,250 sqft
Finished Basement1,250 sqft

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1991
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1991
Exterior MaterialAluminum/Vinyl
Lot Area6,000 sqft (0.14 acres)
Lot Dimensions100 ft deep x 60 ft wide
Garage TypeDetached

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemCentral
Heating SystemHVAC
SewerMunicipal
Water SourceCommercial

Location & Zoning

Street Address3627 CARPENTER ST
CitySTEGER
StateIL
Zip60475-1527
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal DescriptionLOT 34 BLOCK 15 IN KENNEY BEER'S BOULEVARD ADDITION TO COLUMBIA HEIGHTS, BEING A SUB OF PRT OF THE W 992.77 FT OF THE NE FRA
Legal Range14E
Legal Township34N
Legal Section05
Legal SubdivisionKENNEY BEER'S BOULEVARD ADDITION
Legal Block15
Legal Lot Number34
JurisdictionWILL IL
Township / Civil DivisionCRETE
Census Block Group3
Census Block3014
Census Tract883700

Owner

Source: Will County records · APN 23-15-05-113-015

Assessment roll updated June 30, 2026 · Last verified July 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on File
Mailing Address3627 CARPENTER ST, STEGER, IL 60475-1527
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

DateDocument
May 15, 2023Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Stand-Alone Second Mortgage
DISCOVER BANK
Jul 16, 2021Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer · FHA Mortgage
NEWREZ LLC

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesVerified Name on Deed
Last SaleJul 16, 2021
Deed SaleJul 16, 2021
Prior SaleNov 21, 1990 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number202177223
Prior Transfer DateJun 24, 2021
Prior Transfer Doc0000077223
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

May 2023: Deed of Trust, Mortgage

Document TypeDeed of Trust
JurisdictionWILL IL
Property Address3627 CARPENTER ST, STEGER, IL 60475-1527
Transaction TypeMortgage
Record UpdatedMay 30, 2023

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name

Mortgage

Document Number0000023242
DateMay 15, 2023
InstrumentR2023023242
Lender
NameDISCOVER BANK
TypeBank
AddressGREENWOOD, DE 19950
Agreement
TypeStand-Alone Second Mortgage
AmountAmount Recorded
Term360 Months
DueMay 10, 2053
Interest
Rate12.2%

July 2021: Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer

Document TypeIntrafamily Transfer
JurisdictionWILL IL
Recording DateJul 16, 2021
Property Address3627 CARPENTER ST, STEGER, IL 60475-1527
Document Number0000077223
Map ReferenceMB 4 PG 90&91
Instrument DateJun 24, 2021
InstrumentR2021077223
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedDec 05, 2022
Title CompanyAVENUE 365 LENDER SERVICES, AVENUE 365 LENDER SVCS LLC

Transaction

Tax$0.00
Amount AccuracyTransfer Tax Exempt
Additional
  • Intrafamily Transfer
  • Multiple Parcels

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
RelationshipTenants by the Entirety
Address3627 CARPENTER ST, STEGER, IL 60475-1527

Mortgage

Document Number0000077224
DateJul 16, 2021
InstrumentR2021077224
Lender
NameNEWREZ LLC
TypeMortgage Company
Agreement
TypeFHA Mortgage
AmountAmount Recorded
Term180 Months
DueJul 01, 2036
Interest
Rate2.5%

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Will County records · Assessment roll updated June 30, 2026 · Last verified July 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateIllinois
CountyWill County
County SubdivisionCrete Township
MunicipalitySteger Village
Secondary School DistrictBloom Township High School District 206 (09 - 12)
Elementary School DistrictSteger School District 194 (PK - 08)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$4,968.00 (+12.99%)
2024$56,249 (+26.01%) Land $3,852 Building $52,397$168,747 (+26.01%) Land $11,556 Building $157,191
2022$4,397.00 Homeowner's exemption$44,638 Land $3,057 Building $41,581$133,914 Land $9,171 Building $124,743

Flood & Wildfire

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, Will County (17197C), updated June 11, 2026 · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020 · Last verified October 2026

Flood

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
Flood HazardMinimal
500-Year FloodplainNo
Special Flood Hazard AreaNo

Wildfire

Wildfire RiskNot rated
no burnable land in reach
Wildfire LikelihoodNegligible
ExposureNone
beyond ember reach

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Nearby Properties on Carpenter St

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number