Malheur County property record for 362 Morton St W, Vale, OR 97918
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,080 sqft · built 1948 |
| Lot Size | 0.135 acres (5,900 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Last Sale | $35,500 (Nov 1992) |
| Tax Bill | $1,031 (2025) |
| APN | 18S4520CC 900 |
| Primary APN | 18S4520CC 900 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,080 sqft Base Area |
| Year Built | Built 1948 |
|---|---|
| Lot Area | 5,900 sqft (0.135 acres) |
| Garage Type | Mixed |
| Account Number | 4645 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 362 MORTON ST W |
| City | VALE |
| State | OR |
| Zip | 97918-1214 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | V-I |
| Legal Range | 45E |
| Legal Township | 18S |
| Legal Section | 20 |
| Legal Quarter | SW |
| Quarter-Quarter Section | SW |
| Jurisdiction | MALHEUR OR |
| Township / Civil Division | VALE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3036 |
| Census Tract | 970600 |
Source: Malheur County records, as of January 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 362 MORTON ST W, VALE, OR 97918-1214 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 19, 1992 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Nov 19, 1992 · Amount on File |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
Source: Malheur County assessment roll, as of September 30, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Oregon |
| County | Malheur County |
| Municipality | Vale City |
| Unified School District | Vale School District 84 (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,031.00 (+2.49%) | $87,991 (+3%) Land $12,902 Building $75,089 | $206,170 (+29.74%) Land $54,290 Building $151,880 |
| 2024 | $1,006.00 (+3.29%) | $85,429 (+3%) Land $12,526 Building $72,903 | $158,910 (-) Land $23,300 Building $135,610 |
| 2023 | $974.00 (+2.74%) | $82,941 (+3%) Land $13,186 Building $69,755 | $158,910 (+8.42%) Land $23,300 Building $135,610 |
| 2022 | $948.00 | $80,526 Land $16,563 Building $63,963 | $146,570 Land $23,300 Building $123,270 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 6 (1979–1993) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 5 of 6 |
| Most Recent Claim | Mar 1993 · river or lake flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 45% of the US · lower than 82% of Oregon |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.07% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF VALE serves 1,837 people · EPA ID OR4100917 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Jun 2025 |
| Lead | 7 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Arsenic resolved · Oct 2018 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 6 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 252 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Anthem Broadband Fixed Wireless | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Rally Networks Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Sparklight Cable | 1,000 / 50 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures