Steuben County and Corning Town property record for 36 S Maple St, Corning, NY 14830 · Last verified April 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Duplex |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 2 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1890 |
| Square Footage | 1,752 sqft Total Area |
| Lot Size | 9,148 sqft (0.21 acres) |
| Garage | Attached, 352 sqft |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Tax Bill | $2,196.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 463803 336.10-01-057.000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Building Area | 1,752 sqft Total Area |
| 1st Floor | 894 sqft 1st Floor |
| 2nd Floor | 858 sqft 2nd Floor |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Year Built | Built 1890 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1890 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional Style |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl Exterior |
| Lot Area | 9,148 sqft (0.21 acres) |
| Depth X Width | 150 ft x 60 ft Depth x Width |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Type | Attached Garage |
| Garage Area | 352 sqft Garage |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Porch Area | 352 sqft Porch |
| Heating System | Forced Air with Air Conditioning Heating |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas Heating Fuel |
| Sewage | Municipal Sewage |
| Water Source | Commercial Water Source |
| Street Address | 36 S MAPLE ST |
|---|---|
| City | CORNING |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14830-3719 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Duplex |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 57.000 |
| Jurisdiction | STEUBEN NY |
| Minor Civil Division | CORNING |
| Census Blockgroup | 2 |
| Census Block | 2015 |
| Census Tract | 962900 |
Source: Steuben County and Corning Town records · APN 463803 336.10-01-057.000
Assessment roll updated April 21, 2026 · Last verified April 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 36 S MAPLE ST, CORNING, NY 14830-3719 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Deed Names | Verified Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Jan 30, 2004 |
| Transfer Doc | 1852000010 |
| Record Refreshed | Jun 08, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | STEUBEN NY |
| Property Address | 36 S MAPLE ST, CORNING, NY 14830-3719 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Mar 08, 2022 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 00004819/9 |
|---|---|
| Date | Feb 11, 2022 |
| Book Page | 4819/9 |
| Name | CORNING FCU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Type | Stand Alone Refinance |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 97 Months |
| Due | Mar 01, 2030 |
Source: Steuben County and Corning Town records · Assessment roll updated April 21, 2026 · Last verified April 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Steuben County |
| County Subdivision | Corning Town |
| Municipality | South Corning Village |
| Unified School District | Corning City School District (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,196.00 (+176.92%) | $109,900 (-) Land $11,400 Building $98,500 | $126,322 (+10.35%) Land $13,103 Building $113,219 |
| 2023 | $109,900 (-) Land $11,400 Building $98,500 | $114,479 (+4.17%) Land $11,875 Building $102,604 | |
| 2022 | $109,900 Land $11,400 Building $98,500 | $109,900 Land $11,400 Building $98,500 | |
| 2021 | $793.00 |
Our records do not include FEMA flood map data for 36 S Maple St; wildfire exposure is indirect.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer
| FEMA Flood Zone | FEMA flood map data for this location is not available in our records |
|---|
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Low 20th percentile of exposed land nationally · 55th in New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Low — about 1 in 10,000 per year |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach of burnable land · adjoins burnable vegetation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures